Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger pccoyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    535
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I have a small screen capture application whereby I pull crosshairs across the portion on the screen so I can paste these into training manuals.
    However some screens with say drop down boxes, only show the dropdowns while the mouse is in the field- meaning as soon as I move the mouse to "draw" the capture area the drop down list disappears.
    Is there an application where I can interactively capture the drop down list after say first mapping the 'scan' size then pressing a button to complete the capture once the drop down appears?
    Paul Coyle
    Approach love and cooking with reckless abandon

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    You can try this tool - Greenshot - a free and open source screenshot tool for productivity. It is still kind of an early beta but may be worth a try.

    There is also TechSmith | Snagit, screen capture software, home if you have the budget to purchase something.

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Check to see if the program has the option to initiate a copy using a keyboard.
    The default Windows print key [PrtSc] on your keyboard should be able to do the job.

    Here is a photo example of the ordinary "Prt Scr" key...
    Attached Images Attached Images
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    A program that is often recommended here is Irfanview. One of the features that it offers is a choice whether to show or not show the mouse pointer in a screen capture. If I want to show a drop down menu with a bit of the surrounding screen too, I use Irfanview to get the screen shot and then crop the resulting image to suit my needs.

    Ian

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger pccoyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    535
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thank you Joe Clint and Ian - I now options to explore and achieve what I need. Cheers
    Paul Coyle
    Approach love and cooking with reckless abandon

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pccoyle View Post
    Thank you Joe Clint and Ian - I now options to explore and achieve what I need. Cheers
    I use Jing for all the screen captures I add to my posts. I use the free version.

    Check out this screenshot:

    [attachment=89679:2010-08-19_1627.png]

    Check it out!
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    I use SnagIt - it is worth every penny!
    http://www.techsmith.com/screen-capture.asp

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,852
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 259 Times in 239 Posts
    I also use Jing but have not been able to capture a single image which includes an active dropdown since I need to specify the window for the capture. It does great video of a series of actions though.
    Andrew Lockton, Chrysalis Design, Melbourne Australia

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger pccoyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    535
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thank you Peter and Ted, I will add your recommendations to my tests. Cheers
    Paul Coyle
    Approach love and cooking with reckless abandon

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    The tried and true "Prt Sc" with a paste into Paint will also work. I sometimes use this when I have drop down or pop up boxes I want to capture.

    [attachment=89745ost-28545-128251079178.png]


    I then open the screen capture in Office Picture Manager and crop or resize as necessary to make the picture the shape or size I need.

    Give it a try!
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •