Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    173
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    How do I automate an online fillable form wherein the person filling in the form will automatically be taken from field to field once the maximum length has ben reached? Example: A telephone number where the 3-digit area code has been enterred and instead of the person having to tab to the next field to enter the next 7 digit the user is automatically taken to the next field.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bbrown5 View Post
    How do I automate an online fillable form wherein the person filling in the form will automatically be taken from field to field once the maximum length has ben reached? Example: A telephone number where the 3-digit area code has been enterred and instead of the person having to tab to the next field to enter the next 7 digit the user is automatically taken to the next field.
    Is the form actually a web page (where you could use JavaScript to monitor each keypress) or a Word document the user would use in an Office Web Control? I don't know whether you can monitor keystrokes in an OWC.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts
    If by any chance you're not talking about a form you need to fill out in a web browser, but just mean a form you can fill out in a Word document: In a Word document, you have the option of creating a custom dialog box (aka userform) and use the MaxLength and AutoTab properties of textbox controls, to do what you're describing.

    Gary

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    173
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    A hyperlink will be on a webpage.

    What is a custom dialog box (aka userform)?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts
    If you need this to be on a webpage, then a Word userform would not be a relevant solution.

    Just for information, the attached screenshot illustrates a Word userform - you need to have a little basic knowledge of VBA to implement these.

    It may be that this thread should be moved to a different forum on the Lounge, since it relates to developing a webpage.

    Gary

    [attachment=89697:UserformExample.JPG]
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bbrown5 View Post
    A hyperlink will be on a webpage.
    I think the more critical question is whether the form itself will be in a web page or in a Word document.

    Note that security restrictions in Word documents may inhibit some of the features of the application from working in a browser.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bbrown5 View Post
    How do I automate an online fillable form wherein the person filling in the form will automatically be taken from field to field once the maximum length has ben reached? Example: A telephone number where the 3-digit area code has been enterred and instead of the person having to tab to the next field to enter the next 7 digit the user is automatically taken to the next field.
    From the usability point of view I would suggest that this is not a good idea, because it causes inconsistency and user frustration.

    There will be some fields which just won't get filled, and the user will get used to doing Tab to get to the next field. Having filled in the 3-digit area code the user will automatically press Tab - and bypass the field which follows!
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BATcher View Post
    There will be some fields which just won't get filled, and the user will get used to doing Tab to get to the next field. Having filled in the 3-digit area code the user will automatically press Tab - and bypass the field which follows!
    This has happened to me and I agree it's annoying. It's also annoying if I am overtyping an incorrect entry and have to keep returning to the field because the code simply counts the total characters rather than being aware of what I'm actually doing.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •