Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ad-Aware

  1. #1
    Lurker
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Davie, Florida
    Posts
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have been using Ad-Aware free version for several years. The last update will not install until I remove previous versions. I went to Add/Remove programs and removed AAW. I continue to get this message. I'd like to remove aaw and start from scratch but when I download and try to install, I get the same message. It is NOT in my Add/Remove programs under either Ad-Aware or Lavasoft. The AAW site is of no help. Anyone know how I get this program off my computer. I have Windows XP Home. Thanks for any suggestions you have.

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    After using Revo Uninstaller, try a different malware program. I used to use adaware as well and started having lots of problems with it, finally saying good bye. I switched to MSE which includes both AV and AM protection. Very pleased with lots of favorable reviews. (If you decide to change, disable your AV app as well as running 2 AV apps in real time can cause a great deal of trouble.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Calif
    Posts
    182
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Hi :

    It has been several years since I removed Ad-Aware from my
    computer, but it MAY be listed in the "All Programs" section of
    your computer . I recommend you look through and/or possibly
    request help on their Support Forums at
    http://www.lavasoftsupport.com/index.php?act=idx .
    For the BEST in what counts in Life :

    http://www.ctftoronto.com

  5. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    From the Lavasoft Support Forums:

    GRAFXApr 24 2006, 02:24 PM
    joe53,
    Have you tried starting in safe mode,
    Safe mode is the Windows diagnostics mode. When you start the computer in Safe mode, only the specific components that are needed to run the operating system are loaded. Safe mode does not allow some functions, such as connection to the Internet. It also loads a standard video driver at a low resolution; therefore, your programs and the Windows desktop may look different than usual, In addition, the desktop icons may have moved to different locations on the desktop.

    All Windows operating systems can be started in Safe mode.
    (except Windows 3.1 and Windows NT )
    see
    How to start the computer in Safe mode
    Go to the folder which Ad-aware SE is installed in, usually
    C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-aware SE\
    and then double click on the unregaaw.exe to run it
    click "start",
    click "my computer",
    click "C" Drive,
    Clcik "Program files",
    click "Lavasoft",
    click "Ad-aware SE"
    Then Locate and double-click on the file named "unregaaw.exe".
    That will remove the startup folder from popping up.

    This probably happened due to an error in the uninstall program for previous version of your Ad-aware
    .


    Usually with these types of programs you need to ensure it's running process is stopped prior to an uninstall.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    For those of us who still have it and are running 32-bit Win 7, Window Washer still works like a champ.It won't work under 64-bit, however, and is one of the few (if not the only) application I can think of is in that category.

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Their Blog may be the obvious place to start looking for knowledgeable tips (no offence to authors of posts in this thread). It took a bit of hunting to find it, I might add, so it's understandable if you missed it, but in general go straight to the source of the software for significant help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •