Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    My son's Windows 7 laptop had WMP 12 on it, but was having trouble trying to save files, so he was going to go down to 11 and only got as far as turning off the service and downloading the exe for 11 install. He said it gave some kind of errors when trying to install 11, now 12 won't work. A popup says to download from the web, but of course that goes to a dead file and I think 12 is part of W7 isn't it?

    How can we get WMP 12 running again?

    --KZ

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Go to Control Panel | Programs | Turn Windows features on or off. Expand "Media features". If Windows Media Player is not selected then select it and OK your way out. If it is still selected then unselect it, OK your way out, re-boot, return to the same place and select it again. If it still does not work then you probably need to do a repair install with your Windows installation media.

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger zigzag3143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    195
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CrazyKZ View Post
    My son's Windows 7 laptop had WMP 12 on it, but was having trouble trying to save files, so he was going to go down to 11 and only got as far as turning off the service and downloading the exe for 11 install. He said it gave some kind of errors when trying to install 11, now 12 won't work. A popup says to download from the web, but of course that goes to a dead file and I think 12 is part of W7 isn't it?

    How can we get WMP 12 running again?

    --KZ
    Well if you have the win 7 DVD you can do a repair install. Just boot from the dvd and click repair my computer

    Make sure you have a resore point and backup just in case.
    \
    Ken J
    Microsoft Most Valuable Professional-- Windows Expert Consumer 2009---2015
    MCC 2013-2015

    Wanikiyi & Dyami--Team ZigZag3143

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    We didn't purchase an install CD.

    I tried the restore point, but it didn't list that it would repair that. Maybe I should still try that.

    Will try the Media Features again. It was checked, but didn't try the uncheck reboot recheck route yet.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Tried the media feature and rebooted, Still doesn't work....

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    There is probably a recovery partition on your PC. Most vendors supply software to burn a Recovery/reinstallation DVD. You should try to find that software and burn a DVD.

    Before you try anything with the DVD, backup your system.

    Then insert the DVD and see if it will let you repair the existing installation.

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Found out that Toshiba has a fully hidden recovery area. Needed to type in recovery and it's now creating 5 DVDs. We'll see how that goes. Seems like a lot of DVD's. Windows 7 itself only comes on one DVD, right?

    Once I get the DVD's created, what should I do next to resstore the WMP12?

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Put in DVD one, reboot, choose Boot to DVD, follow directions. Select install, then Repair Installation, then follow prompts. I believe these are the steps you need. Without actually using the 5 DVD system (Must not be using compression at all) I cannot predict the exact sequence.

    Once done, read the threads in Security and Backup and create an Image for this purpose. You can restore in 15 minutes.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    5 dvd sounds like your creating a system image of the whole pc

    Start tapping F8 as it boots through bios. Once it comes up just highlight Repair My Computer and press enter.
    You will have System restore and might be able to restore to earlier than when he tried to downgrade.
    As always backup your stuff to dvd first.

    Normally an OEM creates a restore partition and you can get to it by going same place. That image will be the image created when it left the factory. Notice: It totally wipes out your system
    At bottom you can see my Dell factory restore. However I cannot use anymore since they upgraded my Vista to Win 7 and I done fresh install and wiped that partition out.

    [attachment=89794:Winre.gif]
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    CrazyKZ, once you restore your computer to its factory fresh condition, it would be a good time to make an image backup so you do not have to use the DVDs again if anything you install breaks your Windows installation. After you have a fresh image backup, reinstall your software programs, etc., restore your data files and then do another image backup once you have Windows pretty much set the way you want it. If you are able to do this, preferably to an external USB hard drive, you would hopefully never have to return your computer to the factory fresh state.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It sounds like everyone is talking about doing a complete system restore. I don't want to do that. Everything works fine excpet for Windows Media Player 12. Is that not possible? If not, the easiest thing will be to simply download and install v11.

    The 5 DVD's were outlined here: https://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/...753749&pf=true

  12. #12
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    If your not willing to reinstall then your best option would be to forget about Windows Media player altogether.
    It looks like the only way you are going to get it back would be to do a reinstall, or repair install.
    Try VLC Player exclusively for video, and WINAMP exclusively for audio.
    Both of these are by far superior to WMP.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  13. #13
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    CrazyKZ,

    Since Windows Media Player can only be turned on or off under Programs and Features, rather than uninstalled, then it is a protected component of Windows 7, and might be fixed by running System File Checker. Open a Command Prompt -- Start Orb | All Programs | Accessories | Command Prompt ....right click Command Prompt and select Run as administrator, and type in sfc /scannow . Be sure to include the space between 'sfc' and '/' . This will check your system files for integrity and replace any missing or corrupt. Maybe it will fix WMP. It will only take a little time to find out. If it needs to replace any system files, hopefully it can access your hidden recovery partition to do so. If not, it may ask for a Windows installation DVD. Maybe you can borrow one from a friend that has the same edition as you.

    I do not recall reading that you actually attempted a System Restore. SR is much better in Windows 7 than in earlier versions. Before trying SFC, try a restore point made prior to the problem with WMP12. If the WMP problem corrupted any registry keys in the process, SR should fix that. It should also reverse the attempt to install WMP11. Anyway, SR and SFC may be the only options aside from moving to the software Clint suggested or doing a recovery install of Win7.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The system file checker didn't find anything wrong.

    The Windows Media Center will load and play music, etc., but not the Windows Media Player.

  15. #15
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    What I meant was you are creating restore image of the PC right now with problem. Should have been done at very first.
    Try the system restore 1 day prior to when he done the downgrade and it should take care of it. I use the one from tap F8 because that is before the GUI loads and better chance

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •