Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Loungers, not so long ago I was able to access Administrator & Guest accounts to rename them. That seems to have changed, I can't find them in Vista H Prem. W7 not checked yet.

    [attachment=89793:v.JPG]
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    In the Home version, the Administrator is only available in the safe mode unless you do a Reg hack, which I would not do.
    As for the Guest Account it must be turned on to even see it.

    I see nothing gained by renaming these accounts.

    The same above applies to Windows 7.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    DaveA, you've missed to point, I don't intend altering them, I just can't find them.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    For Guest Account (Win 7) Control Panel, User Account, Manage Another Account. In this next Window, make sure Guest Account is turned on. Then it should show up at boot.

    For Administrator Account, Check this link.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    RR,

    See this thread,
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Ted & RG, This is what I'm looking for in Vista & W7.

    [attachment=89795:11.JPG]
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  7. #7
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    RR,

    This can be done with the Group Policy Editor {Instructions Here}, however if you have Home Premium the gpedit file is not included!

    So there must be a registry key for gpedit to change...I'm still looking for it!

    Update:

    Try this...
    Open a command prompt as Administrator
    Enter: net user administrator /active:yes
    Reboot
    Open Control Panel
    User Accounts
    Manage other Accounts
    Select Administrator
    Rename
    Close Control Panel
    Open a command prompt as Administrator
    Enter: net user administrator /active:no -Note: Even though you changed the name you still refer to it as Administrator .
    Reboot

    Update 2: I've now fully tested this and it works. However it is strange that you still need to refer to the account as Administrator when using the Net User command. {see below}
    Attached Images Attached Images
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    Hi Loungers, not so long ago I was able to access Administrator & Guest accounts to rename them.
    Then what did you mean by the above statement?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Hey RR,

    Mine still looks like that in Win 7:

    [attachment=89900:ComputerManagement.png]

    I guess I am not sure what your question is at this point.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Ted,

    That's because you have Ultimate, us poor Home Premium users see this.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveA View Post
    Then what did you mean by the above statement?
    I was using XP Pro
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  12. #12
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Ted, RetiredGeek gave my answer.
    P.S. Still no new reply notification by email.

    [attachment=89804:zz.JPG]

    This was copied from pcstats.com
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Ted,

    That's because you have Ultimate, us poor Home Premium users see this.
    Sorry RG, did not realize. Should have checked my wife's. She's also poor, he, he, he. Oh wait, our desktop also has HP. Thanks for reminding me.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •