Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Queensland, Australisa
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,

    I am hoping that somebody here may have the answer to my problem.

    I am running XP Pro on my computer, with a 360GB hard disk partitioned:

    System C:

    Data D:

    Media E:

    Backup F:


    I have recently purchased a 1TB sata external drive, this is connected by ESATA cable, I cloned my internal HD to the External HD using Acronis Home Image 9, so far so good.

    I will explain my intention here, I do a lot of photo work with Photoshop, with both my own images and photo restoration and I intended to strip off any unwanted programs and other junk and have a lean, clean machine for my photo work.

    OK I know I could have done a clean install of XP but (a) Iím lazy and (b) downloading all the required updates uses up just about all all my monthly download allowance.

    My intention was to switch off the internal HD and boot to the external HD when I wanted to do photo work, then when I wanted to change back do the reverse - internal HD on- External HD off.

    Tried that, booted to external drive and got the message at boot ďNTLDR is missing - Press Ctl/Alt/Delete to restart. when I attempted to reboot the internal drive I got the same message, I now had two OSís and neither would boot.

    Eventually overcame that problem and got the internal drive booting, my next idea was to use a boot manager, so I downloaded GAG4 boot manager and tried with it, claimed it could boot up to 9 OSís including on different drives.

    It is supposed to hide the active partitions of the other OSís to avoid conflicts but that is not how it worked out for me, remembering I cloned the internal drive to the external it has the same partitions containing the same data, when I choose to boot the external drive it should hide all the partitions on the internal drive and the external drive should assume the drive letters of the original - C:, D:, E:, F:, this it does not do, it makes the system partition of the external drive, Drive C: the system partition of the internal drive, Drive D: and then moves the partitions of the internal drive up one letter and hides all the non drive partitions on the external drive.

    This as a result breaks the linkage to any data on the internal drive and it canít access it on the external drive because the partitions are hidden, plus the OS runs so slow that it is unusable.

    Then when I ditch the bootloader ( I am running it off CD until I get it working OK) I then have to use Partition Magic to unhide the partitions on the external drive.

    I canít see what I am missing here, the external SATA drive should operate a fast as the internal and by switching 1 drive off and the other on should be the same as having only one drive installed.

    Does anybody have any thoughts on how I can get this to happen?

    Thanks for you help.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I would try EasyBCD to fix your Windows Boot Manager. Unfortunately I'm not sure the Windows Boot Manager would work correctly if the Ext HD were not always connected, but using EasyBCD should allow you to then choose which installation to use. The biggest problem you may have however, is that having 2 copies of you OS (first on your hard drive, second on your Ext HD) both of which you boot to may go against the MS EULA. Generally this is not allowed. These 2 copies would both be using the same key which is not allowed by MS. Perhaps someone else could comment on the legality of this.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Queensland, Australisa
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for your reply, Will check out EasyBDC, could be the answer.

    Re: The legality, I can't see a real problem as I would only be using 1 OS at any time on the computer it is registered to, besides every time I make a backup image of my drive it contains a copy of the OS.

    Will see what other views come forth regarding this.

    Thanks for taking the time to help me.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Max Schaefer View Post
    Thanks for your reply, Will check out EasyBDC, could be the answer.

    Re: The legality, I can't see a real problem as I would only be using 1 OS at any time on the computer it is registered to, besides every time I make a backup image of my drive it contains a copy of the OS.

    Will see what other views come forth regarding this.

    Thanks for taking the time to help me.
    Ah, but the image is not a bootable copy. I am just unsure about this. There are several Loungers more cognizant of the EULA implications than I.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    These 2 copies would both be using the same key which is not allowed by MS. Perhaps someone else could comment on the legality of this.
    Should'nt be a problem IMHO as your only using one at a time.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Max Schaefer View Post
    I cloned my internal HD to the External HD using Acronis Home Image 9, so far so good.
    In Acronis, did you choose "Disk Backup" rather than "Clone Disk" ?

    What is the ESATA External HD connected to on the PC? A PCI add-in card? The connection on the PC may not support the fastest speeds.

    What does the BIOS see for drives?

    Has BIOS for internal HD been turned Off?

    More specs on the system may help.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Queensland, Australisa
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ted Myer,

    Tried out EasyBCD, unfortunately it doesn't work with out Windows Vista, to use it on an XP machine requires getting the bootloader from a Vista installation, that I don't have access to.

    Thanks for the suggestion.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Roderunner,

    That was may take on the legality, I would also suspect that most dual boots are using the OS from a Previous computer.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Tim Sullivan,

    I Acronis I chose "Clone Disk" as that was the recomended method.

    The External HD is connected through a SATA/ESATA adapter. The motherboard and Ext HD are both SATA II.

    The BIOS see's all the drives and see's the Ext SATA drive as an internal drive.


    Specs:

    Board: Gigabyte G31M-ES2L

    Processor: 2.6Ghz Intell Pentium Dual-Core

    RAM: 2G

    Hard Drives:

    Drive 0: Hitachi HDT721032SLA360, 320 GB

    Drive 1: WDC WD10EARS-00Y5B1. 1000 GB

    Drive 2; ST336032 OAS USB Device (HD) 360GB

    OS; Xp Pro.



    My primary drive was configured with 4 partitions.

    Local Disk C
    Data D
    Media E
    Backup F

    I cloned this disk to the new drive using Acronis True Image Home 2009 as a result it contains the same partitions, with the primary OS active the drive order is now:

    Local Disk C
    Data D
    Media E
    Backup F
    Iomega G ( a USB external hard drive)
    Local Disk H (The new HD)
    Data I
    Media J
    Backup K

    I found OSL2000 boot manager and downloaded a copy to see if that would solve the problem.

    I can now boot the secondary hard drive, when in that OS all the partitions on the primary drive are hidden and the drive order now becomes:

    Local Disk C
    Data H
    Media I
    Backup J
    Iomega K.

    The result is that it has broken the links between all the programs on the primary partition and any data files on the other partitions.

    Had it assigned the rest of the drive letters the same as the primary drive it would all work OK

    Probably some simple work-around for this but at present I just don't see it.

    Any suggestions would be helpful, I am afraid with age My "RAM" has become corrupted and hasn't retained much of what I did know about the inner workings of a PC.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Hi Max - It looks like there is a 320 GB Hitachi and a 360 GB Seagate (USB) in addition to your new Western Digital 1 TB. The previous posts did not mention a Hitachi "320GB" hard drive. Is that a bootable drive? It looks like that one is the first to boot.
    Drive 0: Hitachi HDT721032SLA360, 320 GB

    Shut down the PC ....
    Disconnect the USB drive and remove all CD's DVD's

    Try turning that Hitachi 320 GB OFF in your BIOS (can turn it back on later) and reboot to ...
    Drive 1: WDC WD10EARS-00Y5B1. 1000 GB

    While in the BIOS - What does the BIOS show for Boot Sequence? Are internal drives booting before USB/CD/DVD ?

    Is the 360 GB a Seagate/Iomega USB?

    Tim

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Queensland, Australisa
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Tim,

    The Hitachi Drive is the primary drive of the computer.

    From original post "am running XP Pro on my computer, with a 360GB hard disk " the 360 was a typo actually a 320GB drive

    I can find no method in BIOS of turning off any particular HD, you have the choice to boot from: Floppy, USB, CD/DVD or Hard disk. But no chioce as to which HD to boot from.

    At present I have BIOS set to boot from CD then HD, set that way as I was running a bootloader off CD.

    The 360GB is an Iomega USB External drive. ( don't know the actual make of drive inside)

    My main problem at this time is the drive letters of the 1GB ESATA drive, it will boot OK but the change of drive letters of the data partitions breaks the link between the programs and their data, if the drive letters had all changed to reflect the primary drive lettering it would be OK.

  10. #10
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,199
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    You might be able to boot a CD which allows you to select the OS. This would require you leave the hard disks connected at all times.
    Here is a list of boot loaders.

    cheers, Paul

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Queensland, Australisa
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Update! Update! Update.

    I have finally got this sorted, uninstalled the bootloader - loaded a new OS image into the secondary drive - reloaded the bootloader. The dual boot now works as it should, when I boot to the secondary drive all partitions on the primary drive are hidden and the partitions on the secondary drive are now C,D,E & F and all linkages work.

    Thank you everyone who provided their help, it is much appreciated.

    Max

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •