Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts

    Thumbs up

    Hi Loungers, I'm using FF as default browser on W7 HP 32 bit desktop. On starting FF it looks as if it starts, stops then finally loads all in a few seconds. Apart from that everything is fine.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Hey RR, good morning (here)

    FF seems to be getting "Long in Tooth" so to speak and I have been getting away from it. Been trying Chrome recently. Unfortunately there are sites which Chrome can not open, including my employer site. I have switched back to the tried and true IE, but still have both FF and Chrome installed and only a click away. My IE loads at least as fast as FF, and only slightly slower than Chrome. It seems to do what I need it to do, without a lot of fuss, and seems to open all sites I wish to go to. So my choices are: 1) IE, 2) Chrome and 3) FF.

    Don't have a sure fire answer to your loading problem with FF, sorry. I do not see this problem when I do use FF.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Ted, I did a full scan with http://www.superantispyware.com/portablescanner.html it only found 32 tracking cookies, quarantined, rebooted now running clearer.
    P.S. still no replies notification.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Do you clear the temp internet files in FF once in a while. The browser could be checking for large numbers of page updates because lots of pages are cached and it checks for newer versions each time you open the browser. Tools, Options, Privacy tab.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Ted, I clean them with Ccleaner every other day, but do a full cleanup every Saturday. 1 run Cc, 2 clean FF manually ( cache 100mb ) 3 defrag+opt. with Auslogics. 4 System State & Disc image with Acronis 2010.
    Peter Johnstone (Administrator) has explained missing notifications in Lounge Matters forum.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Problem solved. I had got an update for my firewall, Outpost Pro to version 7.0.3 which included Antispyware, it was in conflict with MSE. A quick remove/add minus spyware and back to running like honey (desktop PC + W7) BUT believe it or not, I prefer using my Vista HP PC Laptop.
    Thanks Ted
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •