Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi

    I have a wireless network, with a router, 2 WinXP laptops, 2 Vista laptops, 2 Windows mobile devices. XP and mobile connect perfectly, both vista laptops fail with "wireless association failed due to an unknown reason". The router is an old ADSL router that is setup with WPA TKIP encryption (even changing to open fails). The one laptop is a dell inspiron 1525 running Vista Home premium SP2, it correctly finds the SSID, it even tells the encryption type correctly, but then immediately refuses to connect, diagnose and repair do not help.

    What I have tried with the vista machines without any success:
    1. Fixed IP addresses
    2. DhcpConnEnableBcastFlagToggle registry entry according to the MS website
    3. Uninstall and reinstall the drivers
    4. Checked for latest wireless drivers
    5. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    netsh winsock reset catalog
    6. Unticked the following:
    TCP/IPv6
    Link-Layer Topology Discovery Mapper I/O Driver
    Link-Layer Topology Discovery Responder

    Pretty much at a loss what next to try, any ideas will be really appreciated

    Thanks
    Grant

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    My money is on the router not playing nicely with Vista - we do hate Vista, what were they thinking?
    Can you connect the Vista laptops to another router?

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I can connect to another router (which does not connect to my ADSL provider). However even this only with static IP addresses, with dynamic, it fails. If I have to, I can connect the 2 routers using their LAN ports, and having the vista use the 2nd router, but was hoping there was a way to fix the vista laptops.

    thanks, Grant

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Have you checked the router configuration to make sure you are allowing enough IP addresses to be assigned?

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks JoeP - unfortunately that is not the problem, there are 100 IP addresses in the DHCP pool, and I have a total of 6 machines. It does not work even if i assign it a static IP address.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No-one has any answers? I am amazed at how many people have had this struggle on the internet, and yet no-one on the internet seems to have a fix either.

    Thanks
    Grant

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Grant Sher View Post
    No-one has any answers? I am amazed at how many people have had this struggle on the internet, and yet no-one on the internet seems to have a fix either.
    Have you checked any other router settings for MAC addresses allowed or limits on wireless connectivity? Have you reset the router to factory defaults and started from scratch?

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •