Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I found a recovery option in Acronis True Image Home 2011 that I am not sure is available in Acronis True Image Home 2010. When I imaged my entire HD (all 3 partitions) when I choose to Recover, I get the option of which partition I wish to recover as follows:

    [attachment=89891:AcronisRecoveryOptions.png]

    This is a nice feature that may make it worthwhile to always image the entire HD rather than just a single partition. The image is a little larger and takes a little more time (much less than 1/2 hour) but is more versatile.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Ted, if recovering an entire hdd as you have explained, I expect you would have to select all 3. Is it possibe to pick any 1, or any 2 or all 3 only ?
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    Ted, if recovering an entire hdd as you have explained, I expect you would have to select all 3. Is it possibe to pick any 1, or any 2 or all 3 only ?
    Yes, that is the point. Even though my image included all 3 partitions, I can choose which of the 3 I wish to restore. I am not sure if this was available in 2010.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    Yes, that is the point. Even though my image included all 3 partitions, I can choose which of the 3 I wish to restore. I am not sure if this was available in 2010.
    Ted,
    Hello ... I'm pretty sure that i did this in V- 11 and now with 2010 as well ... I remember doing the same ( Imaging the whole disk) and when looking at the image, it was broken down into individual partitions C: , B: , ASZ, etc. and could also choose which one to recover from. Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I guess I just never did this with 2010. I discovered it yesterday while recovering from my latest screw up. Have a great evening. cheers, Ted
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    Yes, that is the point. Even though my image included all 3 partitions, I can choose which of the 3 I wish to restore. I am not sure if this was available in 2010.
    Ted, it looks then, a sector by sector backup was employed. Did you chose to do it that way or was it automatic ?
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    RR, No I did not do a sector-by-sector (see attached images)

    [attachment=89909ost-28545-12838542472116.png]

    [attachment=89908:AcronisBackupOptions.png]

    As you can see I left the Advanced Options at default which shows sector-by-sector NOT selected.

    As you can see in the above post # 1, I still get the option to restore any or all the partitions one at a time , 2 at a time, or all 3, whichever I want.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •