Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 43
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    I have a desktop system running W7 Home Premium. My question is: for those not using a hardware firewall
    do you use W7's firewall alone, or use it with another firewall Like Comodo (free)?
    I'm asking because I have been running both; but in playing around and trying to speed up my boot
    time, I uninstalled Comodo. I save 18 seconds on my boot time, but the W7 firewall alone fails the Gibson
    "Leak test." Alone, and with the Comodo firewall, I also run MSSE.
    Do any of you have any comments, suggestions, etc.?

    Thanks for any advice,
    Dick

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    My only comment is that I only pay attention to a hardware firewall and none to a software firewall unless I need to check an exception to make sure it has access. Also zero resources consumed at the system level and they make nice little portable hardware firewalls for business on the road as well.

    Software firewalls that report outgoing are for people who want to keep tabs on updaters and other phone home applications--ones that just have to know.
    It is not an effective means of malware protection other than the possibility that "stupid" malware may give itself away and let you know you've be transgressed at some point in the past.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    The firewall in Win 7 has received much more positive press in these forums and elsewhere that it's predecesors. I use just the Win 7 firewall, my hardware firewall on my router and MSE for my real time security protection.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Have you enabled the router's firewall?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Byron Tarbox View Post
    they make nice little portable hardware firewalls for business on the road as well.
    Byron, is there a particular product you have in mind?

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Sullivan View Post
    Have you enabled the router's firewall?
    Yes I have.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Sorry Ted, I was asking if Dick-Y has enabled his router's firewall.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Sorry, my question and background info. must not have been clear. I dont have a hardware router.

    Btw, for non-techie types like me, who have a cable provider like RoadRunner, how hard is it
    to set up a hardware router, and what are some good brands?

    Thanks for the help,
    Dick

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    How to Buy Home Networking Products:PC World
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Ok. Read the PCWorld article, and my head is spinning. Would something like this:

    Linksys WRT54GL 802.11b/g Wireless Broadband Router up to 54Mbps/ Open Source DD-WRT

    be something I could use as a hardware firewall for my RoadRunner-cabled desktop?
    Thanks,
    Dick

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dick-Y View Post
    Ok. Read the PCWorld article, and my head is spinning. Would something like this:

    Linksys WRT54GL 802.11b/g Wireless Broadband Router up to 54Mbps/ Open Source DD-WRT

    be something I could use as a hardware firewall for my RoadRunner-cabled desktop?
    Thanks,
    Dick
    Your cable modem may be a router/modem and have a hardware firewall in it. What is the make & model?

    If it is not you should still check with RoadRunner to make sure that the router you choose is OK. It should not be an issue these days but better to be safe than have to go through a return process.

    Joe
    Joe

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Joe:
    Thanks. According to RoadRunner my modem does not have a hardware firewall in it. Also, this morning
    I engaged in an online "chat" with a tech person from Time Warner/Road Runner.
    He said "any router with an Ethernet port for incoming" would work" and that
    after I picked one out I should contact that vendor's tech support for setting it up.

    So, the ball's back in my court; which is why I'm seeking help here.

    Dick

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    The one you picked should work for a wired connection. If you think you'll be using wireless I'd find one that supports the "N" standard (newest, fastest) instead of just "b" & "g". Otherwise, if you are sure you aren't going to use wireless then I'd disabled it in the router configuration. No reason to have it available so someone from the outside can try to connect.

    Joe

    Joe

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    I like Linksys/Cisco products.

    I have been using Linksys WRT160N Wireless-N for a couple of years.

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Thanks Joe and Tim:
    I just purchased a Linksys E2000, and hopefully the installation goes as easy as it looks.
    Dick

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •