Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    sydney australia
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    running windows 7 ultimate,
    have created a full backup file with acronis 11
    on c - drive this file verifies ok
    on external hard drive it is corrupt
    any ideas????

    thanks frits

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi frits, welcome to the Lounge.

    Unless I misunderstand, you made 2 backups, 1 on C: drive + 1 on an external hdd. Acronis recommends NOT putting backups on C: drive. When installing Acronis 11, did you right click the box for starting installation and extract the .msi file (dot msi) if not do it now and save to C: drive. Once that is done you can use it to repair installation.

    [attachment=89956:7.PNG]
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Did you actually create the image file on your ext drive, or copy it from the C drive?

    1) As RR mentions, keeping the image on the same drive as the OS is definitely not recommended. If the OS gets fudged up, your image becomes suspect, plus I do not believe you can restore an image to the same drive the backup image is stored on. Just will not work.

    2) I did attempt to create an image on an ext HD (validated OK), then just tried to copy the image to a partition I created I my int HD to use as a backup to the backup so to speak. The image I copied to the int HD would not validate correctly. To get the second image to validate correctly I had to go through the process of creating another image on the new partition.

    I'm not sure exactly why just copying the image was not successful in making a valid image on my new partition. I was also using Acronis True Image Home 2011, not Acronis 11 as you have.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    sydney australia
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks for prompt replies,
    i am in sydney australia, so when you are asleep i am awake!!!

    have used acronis for years and always backec uop to internal second hard drive with no problems at all.
    this time, at work, i use an external hard drive wd500gig, and backed up to that drive,
    verified and found that acronis reports this as "corrupt",
    deleted the back up and created an image on c drive just to see whether that one is corrupt as well,
    verifies ok, copied it to the external drive and acronis again reports it as "corrupt"!!
    never seen this before and to my amazement i can explore the backup file on the drive .....

    roderunner,
    do you suggest i reinstall acronis and extract .msi file, or should i have one already??

    thanks for prompt responses!!!

    cheers
    frits

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by frits van groll View Post
    roderunner,
    do you suggest i reinstall acronis and extract .msi file, or should i have one already??

    thanks for prompt responses!!!

    cheers
    frits
    frits, uninstalling anything never completely removes all traces, so you dont need to, all you need do is pretend to reinstall Acronis and do as stated earlier.
    Before you start, do a checkdisk on your ext.hdd. Then install Auslogics Disk Defrag http://www.auslogics...re/disk-defrag/ defrag+Optimise.
    Once you have done both do a backup & verify.
    Never move a backup .tib file or defrag the ext hdd its on.
    Please post when completed.

    [attachment=89964:White Paper.JPG]
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by frits van groll View Post
    verifies ok, copied it to the external drive and acronis again reports it as "corrupt"!!
    never seen this before and to my amazement i can explore the backup file on the drive .....
    frits,
    Hello... have you run a "chkdsk (drive letter) /r on the external HD ?
    Also you might try to create a "backup location" and make it your external HD
    Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    RR and I are in agreement, never copy a .tib file. You have to always create it in whatever location you wish to store it.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    sydney australia
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks all,
    now a beautiful sunday and at home, so will do
    as suggested tomorrow at work!
    and keep you posted,
    last attempt on friday:
    copied all back up materila from external drive to c drive,
    then formatted both partitions on external drive,
    copied all back from c drive onto external partition [use only one so far],
    same result, acronis reports "file corrupt"....
    did not know you cannot/should not copy .tib file and or defrag drive it's on!!!
    tried to do a chkdsk on external drive but cmd window did not see external drive,
    command is: chkdsk g: /r ????
    please expand on "create back up location" fred

    cheers all
    frits

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by frits van groll View Post
    tried to do a chkdsk on external drive but cmd window did not see external drive,
    command is: chkdsk g: /r ????
    please expand on "create back up location" fred

    cheers all
    frits
    frits,
    Hello .... Open "Command Prompt" and run as "Administrator" (right click).. then enter ... chkdsk G:/ r . ( if it doesn't see the drive go into "disk management"and check to see if the assignment is correct ( drive letter )
    I haven't run TI V-11 in a while but i remember that you have to set up your "Backup Location " first... before you can run it (unlike later versions) What I'm suggesting is that TI may not recognize your external HD as a "Backup Location" Regards Fred
    PS: i have moved (copied\ moved using Windows ) backups from one place to another.. (to where i have previously made a backup to) without any problem with TI recognizing the image. However i am now using TI 2010 v7046
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    sydney australia
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ran chkdsk successfully this morning!!
    forgot to bring my installation disc for acronis
    will do this on wednesday
    just downloaded auslogic [hurray for the aussies!]
    will defrag and optimise,will report again on wednesday our time,
    i use: jk defrag
    cheers

    frits

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by frits van groll View Post
    ran chkdsk successfully this morning!!
    forgot to bring my installation disc for acronis
    frits,
    Hello... You don't need "TI" installation disk to create a "Backup Location" If you already have Acronis installed.... you use the "Tools / Options" tab ... or something like that .. Can't remember exactly, as it's been a while since i "fooled" with TI -11 Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    sydney australia
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    morning fred,
    am going to do what roderunner suggested and extract the .msi file when installing.
    maybe roderunner can enlighten me somewhat more as to
    the reasons why i should do this.
    tuesday my day off work, so back at work tomorrow,
    cheers
    frits

  13. #13
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by frits van groll View Post
    morning fred,
    am going to do what roderunner suggested and extract the .msi file when installing.
    maybe roderunner can enlighten me somewhat more as to
    the reasons why i should do this.
    tuesday my day off work, so back at work tomorrow,
    cheers
    frits
    frits, if the .msi file is not on your PC, uninstalling using Progs + Features is not possible. With it on PC, it is uninstallable + repairable.

    [attachment=89978:msi.JPG]
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    sydney australia
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks roadrunner,
    that explains it and will do as suggested tomorrow,
    thanks for prompt reply!!
    cheers
    frits

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    sydney australia
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    wednesday just after 2 pm:
    roderunner: have followed your suggestion, but acronis installs itself over previous install when i say repair.
    have let that happen,created new .tib file on [defragged/optimised partition on external had drive,
    verified and... is corrupted.
    my feeling now is that acronis does not like this external hard drive.
    have purchased an internal wd 1tb harddrive and am going to fit it and try again.
    have a look at the following site and have a lok at their clone software.
    any experience or comments?

    http://www.miray.de/download/sat.netsniffer.html

    cheers
    frits

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •