Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Peters, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Two weeks ago I installed Windows 7 Professional for a friends daughter on her laptop . The purchase was from Microsoft's deal for students. The previous version was Vista, I did not do an upgrade, did full install. All went well, I installed the security programs, connected using the wireless connection, did all the updates. Everything worked great! She picked up her laptop and went to her mom's and I got a call saying she could not connect. I tried every suggestion possible and it would not connect! Her mom is on UVerse same as me, same gateway, same settings. She took it home to her apartment by her school and it did the same thing, she can only connect to unsecured connections, but not her own. I had her bring the laptop back to her mom's where I tried everything again, no good. I reloaded the computer at her mom's and she could finally connect to her mom's using the wireless connection, but still cannot connect at her apartment. Oh, and also now it will not connect at my house! Windows gives a message that it is unable to connect and you do not even have a chance to put the network key in. Also after clean install, to connect at Home using wireless was selected. If anybody has any suggestions, I welcome any advice.

    Below is what I have already done:

    [1]The wireless device does have the latest driver
    [2]Removed the connection from my gateway
    [3]The laptop wireless device does support IPv6
    [4]changed Network ID to Home computer instead of Domain
    [5]Made sure that Network Discovery was turned ON
    [6]Disabled the DHCP Broadcast Flag (recommendation from Microsoft) (this was actually my last resort!)
    [7]Ran the Wizard to set up a new connection or network
    [8]Also made sure the following was set to Automatic and Started in Services:


    * DNS Client
    * Function Discovery Provider Host
    * Function Discovery Resource Publication
    * Peer Networking Grouping
    * HomeGroup Provider
    * HomeGroup Listener
    * SSDP Discovery
    * UPnP Device Host

    Also, the Troubleshooter in Network and Sharing Center does NOT find a problem.

    Could this be a problem with the Windows 7 Professional version? I am at a loss here.

    Thank you!
    Bonnie

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    can you test the laptop with a wired connection in each location? does it connect if you us a cable from the laptop to the router in each place?

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Peters, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Yes, it will connect with an ethernet connection

    But, she has a short cable and wants to use the wireless connection.
    Bonnie

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    right,

    We are testing at this point to try and eliminate some things to determine what is wrong.

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Peters, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I understand and appreciate that

    Also, I forgot to mention I disabled the windows firewall, rebooted and tried to connect thinking it could be a firewall problem, but nope - still would not connect

    Router is not an old one and does has the latest firmware

    I have never had this problem with Windows 7 Home Premium, or Ultimate. I have another student wanting me to install the Windows 7 Professional for them sometime this week and I am hoping I don't have the same problem again!
    Bonnie

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    There should be no difference in the basic connections between home prem, business and ultimate (accept the domain stuff) Are you actually able to connect to the wireless access point and then do not get on the network? what does the wireless network applet (signal strength bar icon down by the clock) show?

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    When you go to Network and sharing center and click on Manage wireless networks in the upper part of the left hand menu, what do you show for saved networks?

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Peters, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    The signal shows strong on the connection she wants to use, but no it does not ever let her connect, in fact it will not even let her put the key in in order to connect
    Bonnie

  9. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Peters, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Only the unsecured network turns up under manage connections, removed it, still cannot get on to her secured network
    Bonnie

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    It sounds odd. I presume you do not have the SSID of the network hidden and that you see the sunburst on the network connection applet down by the clock. You then click on the network in that location, say connect and then do not get the dialog asking for the network key.

    It would almost sound like your network card was not detected correctly and the driver is not correct....

    What happens if you go into "manage wireless networks" and add the network manually giving it the correct SSID, selecting the correct encryption type and supplying the correct key?

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    The only time I have seen this exact problem is when the wireless network was saved as an unecrypted network. We then changed it to a WPA protected network and Win7 never prompted for the new credentials. We then had to delete the saved network out of "manage wireless networks" and it created the connection fine. It almost sounds like your machine will not connect to "any" encrypted network.....?

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Peters, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    yes, we have the sunburst on the network in the task bar and no it does not allow you to put in the key - Windows 7 detected the Broadcom wireless device and gave it a driver, then it had an update for the driver which I did.

    your suggestion is worth a try, my only problem is the owner of the laptop is about 100 miles away from me now - when I can get her to call me back we will walk through everything again.

    The steps I have already taken were by me, not her, when she came into town this past weekend. I hate working long distance on this stuff, but she is frustrated and so am I at this point. I really appreciate the help on this forum and always find the advice trustworthy. I have also asked her to call Charter (they keep putting her on hold). I have also had her reboot the modem/router, although the problem existed even when she was here.
    Bonnie

  13. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Peters, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Correct, it will not connect to an encrypted network at this time. Initially it did connect to WPA PSK TKIP, but on another network with WPA PSK TKIP it would not connect, or any secured networks after that. And yes, the previous connection was removed. I am wondering if Windows 7 Professional by default wants to connect to a Domain? That is why I found out how to change that, which we did, but it still will not go on a secure location.

    She uses Charter, I asked her to call them to see if they can figure it out. My guess is they will not be any help. Previously, her laptop had Vista and always connected with no problems, sorry now I recommended she install Windows 7 even though I love it. Her laptop was badly infected and running terribly slow when I first got it. She never made back-up disks and when I tried to make them, they failed, so I tried to restore from the partition, half way through the whole thing got an error message and the whole thing failed again leaving her with no operating system. I told her about the student deal with Microsoft and she was eager to do it. Everything else works great, just no secure wireless connection.
    Bonnie

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I know the frustration of long distance. Don't know if you are familiar with logmein or not. She would have to plug the machine into the wired connection, setup an account, download and install and then give you her account user and pass but you could then work on the machine like you were sitting in front of it.

    logmein

    It doesn't sound like the problem is based on the individual router as it shows the same symptoms in multiple locations. It has to be hardware or driver. The fact that it survived a reload of the OS would point toward a hardware issue.

    Do you have the specs on the machine? You mention a broadcom card. Is this 64bit or 32bit win7 ?


    (Sorry, at this point all questions yet and no answers......)

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I am wondering if Windows 7 Professional by default wants to connect to a Domain?
    I think you can rule that out. I have a bunch of them running in home environments and never had to do anything with this. Your failure is happening before this sequence could even begin as the wireless connection has to be made before the domain could authenticate......

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •