Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Escondido, California, USA
    Posts
    1,458
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I'lve created a form that accesses data from a query that links two table. However, I cannot make any data entries on the form. I've attached the Form Properties window where it indicates that Edits are permitted. What am I missing here?

    Another curios thing. I created the form with the design wizard using a tabular form. I notice that the Form Properties (as shown here) show the data source as qryTtip, Properties of the individual fields do not show a data source so I cannot select a permit edit option.

    I apologize to members of the Lounge for being such a pest. Although I thought I had a good handle on Access, Access 2007 is giving me fits. I suppose I should buy another of Helen Feddema's books and study it closely.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It could be that the query the form is based on is not an updateable query.
    Richard

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger AndrewKKWalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    1,020
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I agree with that.
    Test the query on its own and see if you can edit the data there.
    Andrew

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Escondido, California, USA
    Posts
    1,458
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    After changing to an update query when trying to open the form I get a message about not being able to use the query as a row source.

    I'm throwing in the towel on this one, as I just keep running into one road block after another. I need to get a reference manual and bone up on 2007. It is certainly a relatively radical change from all previous versions. As with many other MS apps, I just wish they would quit trying to help the user so much -- it just confuses and get in one's way.

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You do not need to make the query and update query to test. Just run the query as a Select query and try to edit one of the field you were editing on the form.
    Richard

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Escondido, California, USA
    Posts
    1,458
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I can make changes to the query, but when attempting to run my form I get the message that the query cannot be used as a row source.

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Chuck Tucker View Post
    I can make changes to the query, but when attempting to run my form I get the message that the query cannot be used as a row source.
    Would you post the query here or a cutdown version of the database so we can see what you are doing.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger AndrewKKWalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    1,020
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Post the sql from the query anyway.
    If you can post a sanitized copy of the database even better.
    Andrew

  9. #9
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Escondido, California, USA
    Posts
    1,458
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Perhaps I'm simply taking the wrong approach here. I'm trying to help the local senior center travel department . They currently use a Word form (see attached) to set up a Rooming List for each of their tours. They asked if there was some way they could print off name tags for each traveler. So I developed a quickie Access app in which they enter all the names into a datasheet from which it prints name tags. That works OK, but they have to enter the names twice: once in the Rooming List form using Word and once to create the Access datasheet from which they print tags. So now I am trying to duplicate their Rooming List as an Access form -- modeling it as much as possible after the Word form. I set up the top information as one table (i.e Company, File 1, etc.) and a separate table for the names implemented as a datasheet style subform with, say, a fixed number of 45 rows. The idea is to mimick what they're doing now but when it comes time to print labels they won't have to enter all the names again.
    Maybe there's a better way, perhaps by somehow using Access to pull names out of the Word table and print the name tags. That would work OK with them as they could continue with their present scheme but also get their name tags printed automatically. Any suggestions would be very welcome.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    We do something similar to this for a band camp application we have. The client has to assign students rooms and roommates. We use a couple of ideas - in some cases we use a relation table to link people, in others we have a roommate table with multiple rows. So I'm puzzled as to why you are running into trouble with this - Access 2007 has changed very little in the fundamental area of form and report design and using updateable objects. Action queries have never been usable as the data source for a form or report. But the data source must be "updateable" in order to allow data entry. And the solution to that is to make sure each table has a primary key.

    If you are going to do a joint solution, you are going to want it all in one application, i.e. Word, Excel or Access. Access would be a good choice as it would let you keep track of people on an ongoing basis and not have to re-enter names when the same person or couple travel more than once. Posting a first cut at it with some dummy data would give us a better feel for where you are and what changes and enhancements are in order.
    Wendell

  11. #11
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Escondido, California, USA
    Posts
    1,458
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I didn't have primary keys assigned, so perhaps that's my first step.

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    I think you will find things start to behave much better when you do that.
    Wendell

  13. #13
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Escondido, California, USA
    Posts
    1,458
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks to all -- I am making progress with this app. However, I have two questions:

    1. I';m running two append queries that create a single table containing the names that need name tags printed. I'll run the queries and labels report from a main menu, but the append queries always pop up a couple of messages alerting the user what it's about to do. I need to suppress or hide those messages. Perhaps there's some VB code to do this?

    2. The "Labels" icon in my "Create Reports" ribbon is greyed out. How do I get that feature tured on?

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    387
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    You can copy the sql from the append queries you created in the QBE, wrap them in quotes and use them like this -

    Code:
    Dim strSQL As String
    
        strSQL = "INSERT INTO Travellers SELECT People.* FROM People"
        CurrentDb.Execute strSQL
    without raising any warnings.

    Now the labels wizard not being enabled - most likely it wasn't installed when you installed office. Try rerunning the install using the customise option and make sure that all the wizards in the Access section are marked to 'Install on this Machine'. In fact make sure that everything in the Access section is marked to install.

  15. #15
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Escondido, California, USA
    Posts
    1,458
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks -- I'll give it all a shot.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •