Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Acronis Glitch

  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Loungers, any reason why this appears ? It always shows even after doing a backup.

    [attachment=90001:c.JPG]
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    RR,

    What backup options are you selecting? If you make selections that don't capture the whole drive, i.e. boot sectors, etc. this could be the reason for the message. I've never seen it my self as I backup from a Acronis Boot CD and always select whole drives.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
    Do you backup to an external drive? Is it connected? I get this message whenever I start Acronis without my external drive. I thin kit's looking for the backup files it had saved.

    George

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    George S and RG, I used both one click and disk and partition methods to backup to an ext hdd. It as left ON after closing then opening and still got the warning in my post.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I believe what this does is create a backup of your image (2 copies rather than one copy) although I am not sure since I have not used this method as well.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    I believe what this does is create a backup of your image (2 copies rather than one copy) although I am not sure since I have not used this method as well.
    Ted, I did each backup one @ a time.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •