Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I live in Florida, power goes out whenever it wants to and it did Friday night 9/17. My Netgear router is ten years old, since Friday I need to reset it when the computer sleeps or I shut it down
    and restart to connect for the internet. The cable modem seems to be working as it should, am I looking at a router replacement, any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Hi Jim,

    At ten years of age, it might be a good time to retire your router. Have you ever updated the firmware for your Netgear? If not, download and install the latest available firmware update to see if that has a positive effect on its performance during conditions you described.

    If you have access to another computer to test with your router, see if your router behaves the same when another computer sleeps.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gerald Shepard View Post
    Hi Jim,

    At ten years of age, it might be a good time to retire your router. Have you ever updated the firmware for your Netgear? If not, download and install the latest available firmware update to see if that has a positive effect on its performance during conditions you described.

    If you have access to another computer to test with your router, see if your router behaves the same when another computer sleeps.
    My mistake it's five years old and yes on the firmware, no other computer
    if I need a new router I was thinking of this one Linksys WRT54GL

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim McGillis View Post
    My mistake it's five years old and yes on the firmware, no other computer
    if I need a new router I was thinking of this one Linksys WRT54GL
    I would go with a router that includes the newest N band as well as the G band (dual band) I use the Linksys WRt610N. This wireless router has both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz available. Although the 5 GHz wireless has less reach, because there is almost no one else in my neighbor hood using 5 GHz, I do not get any interference from neighbors or wireless phones or microwaves, etc.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    I would go with a router that includes the newest N band as well as the G band (dual band) I use the Linksys WRt610N. This wireless router has both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz available. Although the 5 GHz wireless has less reach, because there is almost no one else in my neighbor hood using 5 GHz, I do not get any interference from neighbors or wireless phones or microwaves, etc.
    610n is a good unit, but pricey for me, are there duals closer to the GL price

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just a thought, would disconnecting the router completely and run the Netgear software help any?

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Reinstalling the software didn't help

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim McGillis View Post
    My mistake it's five years old and yes on the firmware, no other computer
    if I need a new router I was thinking of this one Linksys WRT54GL
    Hi Jim -
    With your Firewall enabled, can you try a direct connect from computer to modem. Just curious, If there are no other computers, why is the router needed? (other than for a firewall)

    I like Linksys products. Keep in mind that the Linksys WRT54GL is probably as old as your Netgear router.

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Sullivan View Post
    Hi Jim -
    Can you try a direct connect from computer to modem. Just curious, If there are no other computers, why is the router needed?

    I like Linksys products. Keep in mind that the Linksys WRT54GL is probably as old as your Netgear router.
    I had two computers, kept the router for extra firewall, it still works I need to restart it, never had to do that until the last power outage

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Are you using an Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) with surge protection?

  11. #11
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Try opening the properties of your network adapter in Device manager. Click on the power management tab and uncheck allow the computer to turn off this device to save power and see if that helps.

    Jerry

  12. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Sullivan View Post
    Are you using an Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) with surge protection?
    Yes, APC bought a few months ago

  13. #13
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    If you want to eliminate interference as a possible source of the problem, you can change the channel your router uses for the WiFi signal. Most routers seem to default to channel 6, but 1 and 11 are popular as well. If yours is set to channel 6, change to 1 or 11 to see if that helps. If it doesn't help, at least you will have removed that as a possibility.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    The OP hasn't made it clear if he is using wireless or wired connection from his PC to his router.

  15. #15
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mercyh View Post
    The OP hasn't made it clear if he is using wireless or wired connection from his PC to his router.
    Wired, I had it disconnected for awhile trying different hook ups, ended with the original hook up, plugged it in, seems to be ok

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •