Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Win 7 64 Bit
    Acronis True Image Home 2010.

    After I up dated to True Image Home 2011 I noticed the Window's System's Back up & the Image over ridden by Acronis.
    I went to the help screen (in Acronis) to uncheck Acronis integration with Windows - but when I went back
    to the Control Panel and BackUp & Restore still no access to the Systems features.

    Then I tried to uninstall TH 2011. But still nothing.

    I have contacted Acronis Tech Support, so far they have me going in circles, so hoping this forum will be of help.

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Seth, Welcome to the lounge.
    I have been using A T I 2010 since it came out. After securing my OS, I removed 2010 to test 2011 before upgrading. Short answer, I will not be upgrading.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    My ticket with Acronis became elavated.
    I am now asked to send them a copy of an image.

    This from Support :
    Indeed, for some of our customers the integration with Windows backup could not be disabled via Help -> Integrate option and after the reboot this option is enabled again. We've reported this issue to our development team and to our Quality Assurance team. Unfortunately, the exact test case was not reproduced in our labs, so we need your help to get this issue fixed."



  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Your one of the first I know of to get a reply, why they want an image is beyond me as it wont give an answer to what you've described. Stick with 2010 and used correctly will serve you well.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I use Acronis 2011 on my laptop and Acronis 2010 on my wife's. Both are equally effective. There are a few new features in Acronis 2011 although I'm not sure if these new features are enough to justify an upgrade. Since I have more than one PC, legally I have to have more than one license. I decided to go with 2011 and I am not sorry I did.

    [attachment=90131:Version.png]
    Attached Images Attached Images
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Issue fixed.
    Acronis' escelated tech support discovered (via other complaints it sounds like) an issue with the Registry. Thru there suggestion, changed two items in Regedit.

    I am not going to paste the replacement entrys in case someone else has an Aconis problem and then uses my fix to fix theirs and then turns out it makes it worse- don't want the liabliltiy or the guilt (but then again there is always the warning when playing with the Registry AND always best to back it up).

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Acronis also got back to me reasonably quickly and did fix my issue with the latest build, I believe 5519 on Acronis 2011. I do like 2011 although it took some getting used to as the interface is signifacantly different. This is perhaps my only complaint to Acronis. Why change the UI so much when we were accustomed to the 2010 interface.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    I too had great support from Acronis while working to resolve my "slooow" backup times.

    Not only did the tech support rep I was working with give me fast, helpful turnaround,
    but he also answered 2 other questions that came up in my mind as we worked
    on the preci[itating problem.

    My problem was fixed and I am delighted with Acronis 2011.

    Dick

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Ted, hello.

    I forget who asked or mentioned this before, you are my target.

    Could Acronis back up USB to USB ? It sure does, I have done, yesterday, a clone of two small 2.5" HD when connected to my Acer ports, disregarding the main HD, I selected as Source and Destination, the two USB devices and joy was about.

    A FWIW, of course. Jean.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •