Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Aero in RDP

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just putting the question out there...I've followed all the steps I can find online about getting Win7 Aero to work in Remote Desktop...and I've gotten it to work on one system and one system only. I have several more that just refuse to "switch" over to Aero mode following the same exact steps and from what I can tell, same settings. More and more of my RDP 7 systems are going back to XP "Impulse" mode because it works for almost all skins.

    So what little secret or what little tic box am I missing to get the full-bodied 7 UI over RDP?

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    Which "flavor" of Win 7? Aero within Remote Desktop will work only if the remote desktop is running Enterprise or Ultimate. Aero is working fine on my work laptop (running Enterprise) when I RDP to it, but not on my personal laptop, which is running Professional.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Really? No in Pro? That might be it, I'll have to check, most are Pro, a couple are Ent.

    If it is yet another version feature restriction I totally missed that, I assumed since RDP was a feature of Pro it would have ALL the features.

    Thanks for the info, I've hated arbitrary OS versioning since day one and this will do nothing to change my opinion, that's for sure!

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    Yeah, I was surprised by this the first time I noticed. I was so used to RDing to my work laptop and getting Areo that I was really miffed when it didn't work with Pro. But googling turned up quite a few forums where people complained about it (to no avail, of course). I fail to see what is so "Professional" about this restriction.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    After futher review, it does indeed seem to be a difference between Pro and Enterprise as you said, I even tried remoting in from a VM to one Pro and one Enterprise edition and Enterprise gave me aero with no fuss and Pro would not. THIS REALLY MAKES ME MAD!!!!! I'm mad enough to kill all my Pro installs and pirate the Enterprise edition in its stead. Is there any good reason I should pay more for this? Pfffffffffffffffff!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Byron Tarbox View Post
    I'm mad enough to kill all my Pro installs and pirate the Enterprise edition in its stead. Is there any good reason I should pay more for this?
    Depends on whether you think any of Microsoft Windows Enterprise: Windows 7 Features are worth it?

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    That misses the point a little bit. I want aero glass in remote desktop and I thought that was what I was paying for in getting 7 Pro instead of Home. I will not care about or be using any other component not already included in the crippled versions.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Byron Tarbox View Post
    That misses the point a little bit. I want aero glass in remote desktop and I thought that was what I was paying for in getting 7 Pro instead of Home. I will not care about or be using any other component not already included in the crippled versions.
    Sorry, I thought I was answering your question "Is there any good reason I should pay more for this?". Unfortunately, as with many software products there always seems to be some things that are not readily apparent at first.

    Joe
    Joe

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ya, this feels like the bait and switch though. "Oh, you wanted the wheels on that car so you could drive it too? Well now....."

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Byron, good morning.

    If you are not happy with RDT as I was not, give a go at Ultr@VNC. I have it running on my Thinkpad and a twin at my brother's place, he is new to computors.
    Two modes : Server = Remote and Viewer, your console.

    Have fun. Jean.

    Edit : Ultr@VNC is free.

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the suggestion Jean, I have used UltraVNC in the past in the home versions and its a very nice free program. The classic version is 1.0.2 which worked pretty much flawlessly for me in all XP platforms but I haven't had as much luck with subsequent versions designed to work with 7. Its also slower than the native Windows RDP so if I can employ it, I do and the only thing missing is the aero of course, which I think I already paid for.

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well, one down and a few to go now, not that I'm obsessive about it at all!
    I even have AeroGlass working in Remote Desktop from an XP client!...Well, actually I don't, but it kind of seems so because I loaded Win 7 enterprise into VMWare Player and then put it into Unity and then use Win 7's remote desktop from the XP menu. Pretty cool if I say so myself. Only problem is that doing a remote to a remote on a virtual OS is a little too slow to be practical.
    I wish I could find a simple reg hack to enable AeroGlass in all versions of the Win7 RDP client (server?), but if I have to, I'm perfectly capable of doing it the hard way!

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    JoeP. hello. How are you ?

    I read you here often mentioning a command use, in example : Go to an elevated command. What I am questioning here it the "elevated". I might be using it unknowingly but I was to be affirmed in my ignorance. How do I reach it ? What is a non-elevated command ? Basic, I know but I can not help it.

    I have been using a click on the Start Orb -> Typed : command and I get a black screen that looks like DOS. Is this it ? I get the same screen whether I type CMD or command. Win-7 HP.

    We are having fun, no ?

  14. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jean Parrot View Post
    I read you here often mentioning a command use, in example : Go to an elevated command. What I am questioning here it the "elevated". I might be using it unknowingly but I was to be affirmed in my ignorance. How do I reach it ? What is a non-elevated command ? Basic, I know but I can not help it.

    I have been using a click on the Start Orb -> Typed : command and I get a black screen that looks like DOS. Is this it ? I get the same screen whether I type CMD or command. Win-7 HP.

    We are having fun, no ?
    Running any program "elevated" just means using "Run as administrator" so the program has elevated privileges. So, when you type command or cmd (same thing) just right click and select "Run as administrator" and you'll be running an elevated command prompt.

    Joe
    Joe

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Good morning JoeP.

    >>> "Run as administrator"

    Thanks, I am still hesitant re: semantics at time, specially in this sphere where some terms are not that descriptive.

    Be good, it is fun. Jean.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •