Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger petesmst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    790
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 43 Times in 33 Posts
    Has anyone tested ADOBE FLASH PLAYER SQUARE? (a new trial 64-bit Flash) See Adobe Labs HERE

    To quote from the web site:

    "The key new capabilities in the Flash Player "Square" preview are:

    •64-bit support — Native support for 64-bit operating systems and 64-bit web browsers on Linux, Mac OS, and Windows.
    •Internet Explorer 9 hardware accelerated rendering support — Enhanced support for Internet Explorer 9 Beta. It takes advantage of hardware accelerated graphics in Internet Explorer 9 Beta, utilizing hardware rendering surfaces to improve graphics performance and enable seamless composition."


    (Edit: Corrected error in link)
    (My Setup: Custom built: 4.00GHz Intel Core i7-6700K CPU; MSI Z170A Gaming Carbon Motherboard (Military Class III); Win 10 Pro (64 bit)-(UEFI-booted); 16GB RAM; 512GB SAMSUNG SD850 PRO SSD; 120GB SAMSUNG 840 SSD; Seagate 2TB Barracuda SATA6G HDD; 2 X GeForceGTX 1070 8GB Graphics Card (SLI); Office 2013 Prof (32-bit); MS Project 2013 (32-bit); Acronis TI 2017 Premium, Norton Internet Security, VMWare Workstation12 Pro). WD My Book 3 1TB USB External Backup Drive). Samsung 24" Curved HD Monitor.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Adobe square is loaded with IE 9 64 Bit and seems to be working well for me. (IE 9 would only load the same bitness IE as my OS, hence the 64 Bit, on my PC) Adobe announced Square about the same time as the beta IE 9 was let loose to the world.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    Adobe square is loaded with IE 9 64 Bit and seems to be working well for me. (IE 9 would only load the same bitness IE as my OS, hence the 64 Bit, on my PC) Adobe announced Square about the same time as the beta IE 9 was let loose to the world.
    I have both 32-bit and 64-bit IE9 beta on my 64-bit Win7 Ultimate machine. I did nothing special to install. Are you sure that you only have 64-bit IE9 beta on your system?

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger petesmst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    790
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 43 Times in 33 Posts
    @Ted: Thanks. (I have IE9 Beta installed with my Win 7 64-bit. (To my embarrassment, I had not yet realised that Flash was installed with the 64-bit version!) Blush....
    (My Setup: Custom built: 4.00GHz Intel Core i7-6700K CPU; MSI Z170A Gaming Carbon Motherboard (Military Class III); Win 10 Pro (64 bit)-(UEFI-booted); 16GB RAM; 512GB SAMSUNG SD850 PRO SSD; 120GB SAMSUNG 840 SSD; Seagate 2TB Barracuda SATA6G HDD; 2 X GeForceGTX 1070 8GB Graphics Card (SLI); Office 2013 Prof (32-bit); MS Project 2013 (32-bit); Acronis TI 2017 Premium, Norton Internet Security, VMWare Workstation12 Pro). WD My Book 3 1TB USB External Backup Drive). Samsung 24" Curved HD Monitor.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP View Post
    I have both 32-bit and 64-bit IE9 beta on my 64-bit Win7 Ultimate machine. I did nothing special to install. Are you sure that you only have 64-bit IE9 beta on your system?

    Joe
    When I downloaded IE 9, I downloaded both 32 Bit and 64 Bit versions. When I went to install them, I received an error message with the 32 Bit edition that this was the wrong bitness (don't recall the exact wording) for my PC and only the 64 Bit edition would install at that time. I have not tried again because the 64 Bit edition seems to be working well at this point.

    This is the error message (just attempted it again.) The 64 Bit edition worked fine.

    [attachment=90253:IE932.png]
    Attached Images Attached Images
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger petesmst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    790
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 43 Times in 33 Posts
    Both 32-bit and 64- bit versions of IE9 Beta work fine on my 64-bit Win 7 system. One annoyance, however, is that the "safety" and "Identity Safe" tool bars of Norton Internet Security 2011 will not install on the 64-bit version of IE9 Beta. Symantec Customer Support have advised compatibilty with the 64-bit version is not yet "there" So, in my case, I must stick with the 32 bit IE9 Beta because my password manager is managed by Norton Identity Safe (Pity!)
    (My Setup: Custom built: 4.00GHz Intel Core i7-6700K CPU; MSI Z170A Gaming Carbon Motherboard (Military Class III); Win 10 Pro (64 bit)-(UEFI-booted); 16GB RAM; 512GB SAMSUNG SD850 PRO SSD; 120GB SAMSUNG 840 SSD; Seagate 2TB Barracuda SATA6G HDD; 2 X GeForceGTX 1070 8GB Graphics Card (SLI); Office 2013 Prof (32-bit); MS Project 2013 (32-bit); Acronis TI 2017 Premium, Norton Internet Security, VMWare Workstation12 Pro). WD My Book 3 1TB USB External Backup Drive). Samsung 24" Curved HD Monitor.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    When I downloaded IE 9, I downloaded both 32 Bit and 64 Bit versions. When I went to install them, I received an error message with the 32 Bit edition that this was the wrong bitness (don't recall the exact wording) for my PC and only the 64 Bit edition would install at that time. I have not tried again because the 64 Bit edition seems to be working well at this point.
    When you install run the 64-bit IE9 installer you should get both the 32-bit & 64-bit versions of IE9 installed.

    Joe
    Joe

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP View Post
    When you install run the 64-bit IE9 installer you should get both the 32-bit & 64-bit versions of IE9 installed.

    Joe
    Joe, you are correct. I just rediscovered both icons in the Start Orb. Sorry for the misinfo. I was using the installer error info and did not realize both had been installed. Thanks.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Well, now that I actually am using IE 9 64 Bit ( I just double checked) I had to go to the Adobe site to download Square. It seems to be working just fine. I'll update if something bad developes.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    Well, now that I actually am using IE 9 64 Bit ( I just double checked) I had to go to the Adobe site to download Square. It seems to be working just fine. I'll update if something bad developes.
    With the Adobe beta software you DO need to download both the 32-bit & 64-bit beta versions.

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP View Post
    With the Adobe beta software you DO need to download both the 32-bit & 64-bit beta versions.

    Joe
    I did notice that. I already had the 32 Bit edition so I just downloaded the 64 Bit edition. It seems to be stable and work very nicely. I just read that Adobe will be releasing another megapatch for reader, I wonder if Flash will be included as well.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •