Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Joliette, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I can go to u tube and play the video in chrome and ie8 but not so in fire fox 3.6.8 I wonder why, I used to be able.

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    816
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Do you have Javascript enabled in FF? Are you using an Add-In such as NoScript?

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Joliette, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have enabled java scipt my complements cosit only of adblock plus; java console and framework assisant

    but i am not sure i understand what you are asking about

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by r3x3 View Post
    I have enabled java scipt my complements cosit only of adblock plus; java console and framework assisant

    but i am not sure i understand what you are asking about
    check on tools in firefox then addons, can you post all the addons you can see. thanks

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by r3x3 View Post
    I can go to u tube and play the video in chrome and ie8 but not so in fire fox 3.6.8 I wonder why, I used to be able.
    At some point in the 3.6.x series, Mozilla split the Firefox program into two executables: firefox.exe and plugin-container.exe -- the latter is used to run plugins like the Flash player. If your security software has a program control feature, make sure you are not blocking plugin-container.exe.

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Joliette, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks, I can do that in microsoft securities

  7. #7
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Also make sure that you have not only updated your IE Flash Player, but separately, the Firefox Flash Player Plug-in. Test your version here . (You must be in Firefox when performing this test.) Update if advised to do so. Skip the McAfee Virus Scan (checked off by default) and remove the Adobe DLM through Windows Add/Remove Programs when the Firefox Flash Player install is finished. You should be left with two listings for Flash Player -- one for IE and one for Firefox -- in Windows Add/Remove Programs listings. Both should show only the most recent Flash version number.
    -- Bob Primak --

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •