Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: OH Ring

  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Loungers, somehow I managed to do this, how does it get undone ?

    [attachment=90394:s.JPG]
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    RR,

    Just what have you done that you don't want? and What version of Windows did you do it in?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Just what have you done that you don't want? and What version of Windows did you do it in?
    I left clicked desktop, held Ctrl key, moved mouse wheel to resize W7 desktop icons. The dotted ring appeared round the last icon I clicked on.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I believe some sort of indication does show what app was last chosen. Here is mine:

    [attachment=90400:LastOpened.png]

    I could not guess what you may have done to change the Last Opened indicator.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    RR,

    I tried this, Opened the Programs & Features form icon on desktop, closed it.
    When I did a left-click on the desktop as you indicated the icon blinked (showed highlight then went out).
    Then I held down the ctrl key and scrolled the mouse wheel and the icons resized but there was no indication the last item selected. This may have something to do with some other setting but I could not duplicate you're & Ted's experience.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    I believe some sort of indication does show what app was last chosen. Here is mine:

    [attachment=90400:LastOpened.png]

    I could not guess what you may have done to change the Last Opened indicator.
    Ted, I don't get a red square on mine, just a square box of dots.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    [quote name='RetiredGeek' date='2010-10-25 15:52' timestamp='1288018354']
    but I could not duplicate you're & Ted's experience.
    [/quote]
    RG, try this. after opening & and closing one of your desktop icons.
    1, left click empty space on desktop, 2, hold down Ctlr key & move mouse wheel, 3, right click & hit refresh, 4, left click once or twice desktop.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts
    If I use the Ctrl + Scroll Wheel to make the desktop icons larger, most of my desktop icons get a faint line around them...not just the last used. But if I reverse the process and make them all smaller again, the lines go away.
    The 'last used' still retains a very faint line - but I would not have even noticed it before it is so faint.
    Regards
    John



  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by John Hutchison View Post
    If I use the Ctrl + Scroll Wheel to make the desktop icons larger, most of my desktop icons get a faint line around them...not just the last used. But if I reverse the process and make them all smaller again, the lines go away.
    The 'last used' still retains a very faint line - but I would not have even noticed it before it is so faint.
    John, I tried reversing the process, still had the rings.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    Ted, I don't get a red square on mine, just a square box of dots.
    No, the red square is what I added to show the check mark indicator I get.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    No, the red quare is what I added to show the check mark indicator I get.
    Apologies Ted, I don't get them on mine. W7 Home Prem.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  12. #12
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    RG, try this. after opening & and closing one of your desktop icons.
    1, left click empty space on desktop, 2, hold down Ctlr key & move mouse wheel, 3, right click & hit refresh, 4, left click once or twice desktop.
    RR,

    Sorry but still no love!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  13. #13
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Sorry but still no love!
    Must be the Scottish weather, it gets blamed for everything.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    RR,

    Sorry but still no love!
    RG, if it helps we all love you, even if your PC does not! Cheers, Ted (Double mug "o" Java today)
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    Must be the Scottish weather, it gets blamed for everything.
    This happended yesterday on my PC. But not today. I can't get it to happen again. I've rebooted, and installed some software today. Does the beahvior survive a reboot?

    Joe
    Joe

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •