Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hello I remember vaguely a newsletter concerning installation of Windows 7 without having to reinstall all of the applications already on hard drive. Is this possible. Can someone advice. I presently have as Windows system that has problems so I purchased a Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit System Builder and would rather not have to reinstall all of my apps again if possible. Thanks in advance. Xandr

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I believe you will have to reinstall all apps whether you go the Clean (Custom) install route or the In Place upgrade route. I believe the Clean (Custom) install gives a much cleaner OS because the In Place upgrade can bring problems from the old OS into the new OS. Check the Windows Upgrade Advisor and check in at the Windows Compatibility Center. If your present system already has problems, you might be playing with fire to do an In Place upgrade. Save yourself time and headaches and do a Clean (Custom) install and reinstall updated apps.

    Consider this an opportune time to weed out those apps you do not use any more or upgrade those apps you need. Either way I believe you will need to reinstall all apps.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    Are you upgrading from Vista 32-bit? If so, you could do an upgrade install (the installation DVD should offer you that choice). If not, you must do a clean install.

    Of course the System Builder is really meant to be installed on new, custom built PCs that do not have an OS so that disc might not provide an upgrade option.

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I used PC Mover to go from XP 32bit to Windows 7 64 Bit and it worked great.

    It did everything including all my program registrations etc..
    Only had a few minor glitches.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    San Francisco, California, USA
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Go to www.terabyteunlimited.com and check out their imaging programs. Prices are very reasonable, too.

    By keeping current images of your computer, particularly the partition where the OS is located, you can save hours of work and headaches in the future.
    MJN

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by M J Nelson View Post
    Go to www.terabyteunlimited.com and check out their imaging programs. Prices are very reasonable, too.

    By keeping current images of your computer, particularly the partition where the OS is located, you can save hours of work and headaches in the future.
    There are numerous Imaging apps, but this is not the question this OP asked and is not on topic.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Xandr,

    If I understand the title of your post, you currently have a Windows 7 installation that has some problems. If you are going to do a new install, your best bet is to do a clean install. Mentioning your current system is having problems sends up a warning flag.

    Have you taken any steps to remedy the problems your current Windows 7 install is having?

    Have you tried System Restore to roll Windows back to a date prior to your problems manifesting? Windows 7 System Restore is much more potent than earlier versions.

    If you have your original Windows 7 install or upgrade DVD, you can do a repair install of Windows 7. See this SevenForums tutorial on doing a Windows 7 repair install.

    If your computer came only with recovery DVDs or a recovery partition that restores your computer to its factory fresh state, then you have to choose between that and doing a clean install with the System Builder DVD, IMHO. Either way, your applications will need to be reinstalled. Afterwards, you could image your system as insurance for the future.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Kings Park, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    90
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    I believe you will have to reinstall all apps whether you go the Clean (Custom) install route or the In Place upgrade route. I believe the Clean (Custom) install gives a much cleaner OS because the In Place upgrade can bring problems from the old OS into the new OS. Check the Windows Upgrade Advisor and check in at the Windows Compatibility Center. If your present system already has problems, you might be playing with fire to do an In Place upgrade. Save yourself time and headaches and do a Clean (Custom) install and reinstall updated apps.

    Consider this an opportune time to weed out those apps you do not use any more or upgrade those apps you need. Either way I believe you will need to reinstall all apps.
    I upgraded my Vista Home Premium 32 bit to Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit with the in-place upgrade on both my Laptop and on my Desktop with no issues. I did not have to reinstall any applications, except the ones that the upgrade advisor told me would be problems.

    Regards,
    Maria
    Maria
    Simmo7
    Victoria, Australia

  9. #9
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    It sounds (very vague) like the OP wants to do a repair install from a currently residing Windows 7 installation that he/she is having problems with.
    OP should clarrify:
    What is the current operating system.
    Is the current operating system the "Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit System Builder" version as mentioned.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This is something I'd like to know, also. Under XP, I could place the system disc into the CD Drive and run winnt32.exe /unattend from the CMD Prompt and it would re-install XP over itself, maintaining settings and your installed software.

    So, under the various versions of Win7, is there a similar DOS prompt command ?

    Dave

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by simmo7 View Post
    I upgraded my Vista Home Premium 32 bit to Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit with the in-place upgrade on both my Laptop and on my Desktop with no issues. I did not have to reinstall any applications, except the ones that the upgrade advisor told me would be problems.

    Regards,
    Maria
    Ah but the OP has stated he has problems on his present unknown OS. An In Place Upgrade could carry these problems directly into the new OS.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •