Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Today I finally took the good advice offered here and decided to recover my system while I wasn't
    "under the gun" of really needing to.

    I have 2 hard-drives: my C:\ drive and a 2nd drive that is divided like Gaul into 3 parts: swap, data, image.

    When I installed Acronis I also created a "bootable rescue CD."
    When I tried to "rescue" my system using this CD, the CD boots, I use the up arrow to access TI Home 2010
    on the menu, and go to "recovery."

    The problem is that Acronis doesn't "see" anything on that 2nd drive, and thus doesn't know about the image
    that I've previously created on my image partition.

    As always, any help would be appreciated.
    Dick

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    This is a VERY good reason to test as you are doing...

    I would look on BOTH drives within the recovery environment. When you boot into a different environment like that the partitions will not maintain the same drive letters so you may be actually looking at the disk that does not maintain the image. (the disks may not even keep the same disk numbers as windows starts numbering at 0 and some OS's start numbering at 1).

    This is a very good reason to give the partitions meaningful labels as those labels will be displayed in any operating system irregardless of what the drive letter is.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    mercyh:
    The problem is that Acronis doesn't "see" the second drive at all.
    It only finds my C: drive and 2 CD/DVD drives I have on my system.
    Dcik

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    how is the second drive connected? sounds like a question for Acronis tech support....

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dick-Y View Post
    Today I finally took the good advice offered here and decided to recover my system while I wasn't
    "under the gun" of really needing to.

    I have 2 hard-drives: my C:\ drive and a 2nd drive that is divided like Gaul into 3 parts: swap, data, image.

    When I installed Acronis I also created a "bootable rescue CD."
    When I tried to "rescue" my system using this CD, the CD boots, I use the up arrow to access TI Home 2010
    on the menu, and go to "recovery."

    The problem is that Acronis doesn't "see" anything on that 2nd drive, and thus doesn't know about the image
    that I've previously created on my image partition.

    As always, any help would be appreciated.
    Dick
    When you've entered the recovery environment, use the 'browse' feature to find your backup image.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    I thought I'd come here first for help, before dealing with Acronis' tech support, 'cause that would take a few days to get resolved.

    If this is what you mean by "connected", here's a picture:
    [attachment=90453:2nd_Drive.jpg]

    Dick
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Roderunner:
    Sorry, Iwas probably typing while you were posting.
    I've already tried browsing for the file within Acronis.
    No joy.

    Dick

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    If this is what you mean by "connected", here's a picture:
    That is what I meant. It looks like it is connected to an internal SATA port. I see no reason why that wouldn't be seen by Acronis. If it had been connected through usb or even an add in SATA card I could see that the recovery environment may not have the correct drivers to access it. With this setup I don't know............?

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    I have Acronis TI 2010. I've just spent many minutes searching through TI's knowledge base.
    There are a number of postings having to do with TI 2010 not recognizing a 2nd SATA drive.
    Sadly, the comments go on for multiple pages with no sign of a fix from Acronis.

    My question to this community now is:
    Has anyone used either TI 2010 or 2011 with 2 or more drives (SATA) and their bootable rescue CD
    to successfully boot up and recover from their system image?

    Dick

  10. #10
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Dick, have you done as in post 13 Here
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  11. #11
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,435
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Dick,

    I just fired up my Dell {see full specs with link in signature} with the Acronis TI 2010 Home Recovery Disk and had no problem seeing all my drives.
    It saw both SATA drives in the Box, my Western Digital Net-Center NAS drive and other machines on my home network.

    Sorry, but no Ideas what's causing your missing drive.

    Good Luck!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  12. #12
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dick-Y View Post
    I have Acronis TI 2010.
    My question to this community now is:
    Has anyone used either TI 2010 or 2011 with 2 or more drives (SATA) and their bootable rescue CD
    to successfully boot up and recover from their system image?
    Dick,
    Hello.... I also use TI 2010 v-7046 and have multiple HD's ...never had Acronis not see them ( Hitachi internal and Hp Pocket media drives). Question:
    If you look at your "OS" using "disk manager" does it show all drives present (and healthy ) ? and also with letter assignments? I would start with a "chkdsk (your drive /r" and see whats up. Regards Fred
    PS: what happens if you try to do a recovery from within windows?
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Just to answer your last question, Fred, before I try the other things mentioned -
    I was able to use the W7 repair disk and test-recover using my W7 image. I had tried that right after I hit the Acronis snag.
    Dick

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Roderunner:
    I read through the postings you pointed at. Like Frits, my second drive is a Western Digital.
    Maybe that's at the root of my problem.

    Dick

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Hi Dick - I also use TI 2010 on a system with two physical internal SATA (multi-partition) along with multiple USB drives.

    A few observations ...
    From pic in Post #6 above, there is Maxtor and WDC hard drives.
    The WDC has a location of "0" (zero), is that the "C" drive?
    On my systems the "0" (zero) drive is the first that is seen by BIOS.

    Can you tell which of the 2 drives Acronis is seeing in Recovery?
    What drive did you make the image from?
    What drive was the image made to?
    Can the image be seen from Windows Explorer?
    Was a TI 2010 "Verify" done on the image?

    Good luck,
    Tim

    PS: To RG - I really like the Specs in your signature. Are there instructions somewhere on how to do that?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •