Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Accelerators

  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    When using accelerators in windows 7 it only shows the following items even though I have added Google search and a few others they don't appear in the drop down list.
    Google is listed as my default search engine.

    What can be done to to add the additonal accelerators ?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,465
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 218 Times in 185 Posts
    look ????
    [attachment=90475:f.JPG]
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    That's how I added the accelerators and they don't show.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,465
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 218 Times in 185 Posts
    This is mine.

    [attachment=90478:w.JPG]
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger petesmst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    809
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 43 Times in 33 Posts
    In IE9 Beta mine looks the same as Roderunner's. (It looks as if Roderunner is also using IE9 Beta?)
    (My Setup: Custom built: 4.00GHz Intel Core i7-6700K CPU; MSI Z170A Gaming Carbon Mobo (Military Class V); Win 10 Pro (64 bit)-(UEFI-booted); 16GB RAM; 512GB SAMSUNG SD850 PRO SSD; 120GB SAMSUNG 840 SSD; Seagate 2TB Barracuda SATA6G HDD; 2 X GeForceGTX 1070 8GB Graphics Card (SLI); Office 2013 Prof (32-bit); MS Project 2013 (32-bit); Acronis TI 2017 Premium, Norton Internet Security, VMWare Workstation12 Pro). WD My Book 3 1TB USB External Backup Drive). Samsung 24" Curved HD Monitor.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    When I open Manage Accelerators I get the same window.
    The problem is when I add accelerators they don't show in the Manage Accelerators...

    In other words, when I add them they don't get added to the list.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,465
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 218 Times in 185 Posts
    What ones are you attempting to add ???
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •