Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Kingston, ON, Canada
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I want to upgrade my hardware with a new motherboard, CPU and memory.

    I have Win 7 Home Premium that came as one of the upgrade licenses I purchased when moving from Vista (system was purchased with Vista on it). It was the Family Pack Upgrade Package and included both 32 bit and 64 bit upgrade versions and a license that allowed three systems to be upgraded under the one license. I have used two of those licenses (both 32 bit).

    So, if I upgrade my MB and CPU and memory, is it possible to install Win 7 on this system and if yes, will it consume the final license?
    I would like to install the 64 bit version on the new hardware. Is this possible? Again, will it consume the final license?

    In upgrading the MB and CPU, I will be retaining both existing hard disks and one is the existing C: drive with Win 7 32 bit installed and working. I presume the new MB will include new BIOS so I am not expecting the new hardware will just boot up automatically. I do have Acronis True Image which has a feature that allows a system to be backed up in a format that will allow it to be loaded on completely different hardware but I have never tried this. I want to avoid any conflict with Microsoft and their checking for "Genuine" OSs that might arise as a result of the hardware change. I am not trying to circumvent the EULA in any way.

    So, if I upgrade my MB and CPU and memory, is it possible to install Win 7 on this system and if yes, will it consume the final license?
    I would like to install the 64 bit version on the new hardware. Is this possible? Again, will it consume the final license?

    I'm not sure how to proceed. Any suggestions are appreciated.

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I did the same thing awhile back. Windows recognized the different hardawre and all I had to do was re-activate it and it worked fine after that.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Chet, At the very most you may have to contact MS to reactivate, although it may reactivate without the call, worth a try. MS is very easy to deal with in these type situations.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    So, if I upgrade my MB and CPU and memory, is it possible to install Win 7 on this system and if yes, will it consume the final license?
    I would like to install the 64 bit version on the new hardware. Is this possible? Again, will it consume the final license?
    Yes you could upgrade to Windows 7 64 bit provided you clean install, and the hardware you have chosen will support 64 bit.
    Yes it will consume your 3rd license.
    It looks completely doable.
    Good luck.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    It is also possible that you could upgrade to 64 Bit (clean install as Clint mentioned) then call MS and explain your hardware upgrade and use one of the already used licenses. Since that 32 Bit version will be taken out of service when you upgrade and converted to 64 Bit, the call may save the 3rd license for something else. Generally a license for Win 7 allows either the 32 Bit version OR the 64 Bit version to be installed, not both at the same time. Moving from a 32 Bit to a 64 Bit effectively removes the original 32 Bit version thus allowing the 64 Bit version to be installed. Why burn the 3rd license if a call will allow an activation with one of the present 32 Bit licenses. Since you will still have only 2 operational PC's using 2 of the 3 available licenses, this might work.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Kingston, ON, Canada
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks guys. You are giving me the answers I want to hear.

    I have been having some trouble with my system crashing and I can't find the problem. It does a sudden crash (either Blue Screen or just a freeze up) in the short period after a boot when cold. By short period, I mean about 10 min. I may have to reboot several times before success. All fans start OK and continue running OK. No voltages or temperatures appear bad. The Event Logs show absolutely nothing. After the system 'warms up'. everything works fine and it is rock solid until boot time the next day.

    I suspect some temperature related component but can't narrow it down. By replacing the MB, CPU and memory, I eliminate all those items and get a better system at the same time. If the symptoms continue after upgrade, I will replace the power supply but it was an upgrade about a year ago so should be OK.

    I just have to decide on which CPU, MB and memory.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •