Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Edmonton Alberta
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am trying to transfer some large *.iso files (double sided DVD image) to an external hard drive. I keep getting an error message to the effect that there is not enough room on the external drive.. Is this a limitation of XP? If... I extract the *.iso using something like Isobuster will the resulting files be complete. Is this the same as "mounting" a file?

    Confused

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ralph V View Post
    I am trying to transfer some large *.iso files (double sided DVD image) to an external hard drive. I keep getting an error message to the effect that there is not enough room on the external drive.. Is this a limitation of XP? If... I extract the *.iso using something like Isobuster will the resulting files be complete. Is this the same as "mounting" a file?

    Confused
    Are your hdd's in NTFS ?
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I have some single image files that are 50gb stored on XP machines. If the drive is formatted as FAT32 there is a 4gb limit on file sizes. If the drive is formatted as NTFS the maximum file size is 16tb.

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Edmonton Alberta
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the responses. It seems on looking at the file format on my Verbatim External hard drive that the problem is likely the fact it is formatted in FAT 32 The default as I never changed it (or considered changing it).

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    It is pretty simple to change as long as you have a place to temporarily store the files from that drive (while you reformat it). You would lose the ability to access it with Mac OS or linux though.....

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    FAT32 can be changed to NTFS without data loss.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  7. #7
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Convert FAT to NTFS

    Q: Is it possible to convert a FAT32 Hard Drive to NTFS without losing all data on the drive? I like to change from FAT32 to NTFS, my operating system is Windows XP PRO, how can I do that? Without the lost of my programs?
    A: Standard Windows utility that is called CONVERT serves this purpose

    Just go to the Command Prompt and execute the command:

    C:\> CONVERT C: /fs:ntfs

    Where C: is a name of the drive you want to convert.

    After machine re-boot conversion process will start and you'll have your FAT32 converted to NTFS without of data loss.
    Substitute drive letter for your external HDD.

    How to Convert FAT to NTFS File System without Data Loss?
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks for the tip. I have been doing this for years and never run across that one........

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Edmonton Alberta
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Clint Rossmere View Post
    Thanks.. that (convert) worked like a charm and now my *.iso files copy easily.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •