Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: IPv6

  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    My OS is Win 7 Pro 32 bit.

    When I look at the properties of my Local Area Connection, IPv6 is shown as not connected. Would it be advantageous for me to install IPv6?

    Advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks and regards,
    Roy Whitethread
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Roy,

    Here is the Wikipedia entry for IPV6. I'd read the sections starting with "IPv6 readiness" and then decide.
    My take is it isn't necessary at this time.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    If you see IPv6 listed on the Local Area Connections Properties page, then it is already installed. IPv6 will not be of any use until demand is placed on it.

    [attachment=90559:Local Area Connection Properties Page.JPG]

    As RG said, at this time you would not really miss it, but if you plan to use the HomeGroup feature of Windows 7, you will need it to be installed. On the other hand, it is normally installed by default in Windows 7, and it would do no harm to see that it is installed.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Hello readers/writers of IPv6.

    Ipv6 is server initiated. If you have it as seen in your LAN Properties, this action to use it will be transparent to you, when your server initiates it, bingo, you will be on it.

    The main reason for this is that we are running out of IP addresses, IPv6 is capable of zillions of addresses.

    HTH ! Jean.

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Thanks to everyone who has replied.

    IPv6 is listed on the LAN Connections Properties page. The reason I asked about it was that on the LAN Connection Status page for IPv6 Connectivity it says no network access, whereas it used to say Limited Connectivity. Is this anything to be concerned about?

    Please advise.

    Thanks and regards,
    Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roy Whitethread View Post
    IPv6 is listed on the LAN Connections Properties page. The reason I asked about it was that on the LAN Connection Status page for IPv6 Connectivity it says no network access, whereas it used to say Limited Connectivity. Is this anything to be concerned about?
    I would not be concerned about that Roy. Mine says "no connectivity" and I am still able to connect in HomeGroups.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Thanks a lot Gerald.

    Regards,
    Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    some Win 7 users (myself included) find that in an office LAN environment, its actually better to disable IPv6 on the NIC. your network connection is more responsive when communicating with servers. disabling Win 7 autotune is also a common occurrence for better speeds, especially copying files.

  9. #9
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Hello Ian,

    Thanks for your reply, but where do I find autotune in Win 7?

    Please advise.

    Thanks,
    Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You can disable auto-tunning on your connection using the following from an elevated command prompt, (presuming it is not set by group policy), however, it is not recommended unless there are known problems with your network switch - there is no significant speed increase disabling it for the majority of users

    Code:
    netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled
    In regards to the IPv6 connectivity: This is usually determined by whether your are connected to a switch/router that supports ipv6 addresses and transmitting of data. Usually you will get Limited connectivity if you have not been assigned a ipv6 address, Internet/connected if you are using ipv6 instead of ipv4, not connected if it is disabled, and no internet access if it has an address, but you are using ipv4 as your communicating address

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •