Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Dial-up Window

  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    WNC USA
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Dial-up Window

    Does anyone know what the settings are to make the dial-up connection window remain open after connection to the ISP instead of automatically minimizing to the task bar? We wish to view our connection speeds before minimizing the window.

  2. #2
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    New Cumberland, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial-up Window

    Some, when they "minimize", go to the tray in the lower right, where a right-click, or some sometimes just positioning the cursor on the icon, will read out the connection details. AT&T does this; so do many others.

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    WNC USA
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial-up Window

    Thanks Bill .... I understand that we can do that but it just an extra step ....we want to be able to keep the window open and minimize to the tray at our convenience. Any ideas. We've searched all over the settings and cannot find an option.

    Chance

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial-up Window

    I don't know of any way to keep the inital connection box open, however once connected, if you right click the connection icon in the system tray and then select status (IE on Win98) then you will have a dialog box which although can't actually be minimized, it can be sent behind your browser window with quick access either through the task bar or Alt+Tab. Bear in mind that the speed shown is on the rate at which you initally connected at, its not a real time meter updating as you surf. You will need specific applications for that.

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    7,295
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial-up Window

    If and how to do that is usually dependant on what ISP's dialer you are using. Since you haven't told us what ISP you are using, it is impossible to guess. For AT&T, which I use, it is a parameter in the Setup/Login Parameters. It would probably be quicker for you to call your ISP and ask them how to do it.
    Legare Coleman

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    WNC USA
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial-up Window

    Thanks, Legare ..... we are using BellSouth ... seems like we may just have to accept somethings you cannot control ... and this is probably one of them. I appreciate your suggestion and we will make the call to BellSouth as a last ditch effort.

    Chance

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    WNC USA
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial-up Window

    Thanks for the suggestion Drakon.

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    7,295
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial-up Window

    I would not accept that I could not change it until I had at least asked Bell South. Even then, if it was really im-portant to me, I would bug them to get it changed.

    Sorry, I don't use Bell South (they don't seem to be available here in Switzerland), so I can't help. Maybe someone else will see your last post and jump in with the answer.
    Legare Coleman

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •