Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    784
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have mentioned the problems that I have been having with my laptop lately at http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/ind...owtopic=779793. As mentioned there, the fact that I was getting errors while running Acronis backups that "Failed to read from the sector xxx xxx xxx" was leading me to believe my hard disk was deteriorating. To date, there has been no conclusive feedback from anyone as to whether this was the case.

    My suspicion has further been confirmed, as this morning, as I brought my laptop out of hibernation mode, I got the message, "Windows cannot read from hard disk. Please insert your Windows cd to boot up."

    I don't have my Windows cd and don't even know if it came with my computer. I do know that there is a backup partition D that is about 2.3 GB and I think it has all the essential windows files in case the C drive goes corrupt, as it just did.

    I tried restarting the computer on several occasions, first pressing F8 to try to go to safe mode, then pressing Esc when the first words appear on the screen, and nothing happens, I just come to a blank screen with a white underscore bar on the left, and a "tic tic tic" sound like Windows can't find some file. Then I think I tried pressing Escape, and I came to a PhoenixBIOS Setup Utility, which I suspect may bbe able to get me out of this quandary, but I have no idea as to how to navigate it.

    Is there a solution?

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    Try;F5 instead of F8.IF by chance you have enough knowledge about your laptop itself & you hard drive in question has gone south beyond repair.Just simply replace it.I also would like to suggest that you go to the manufacturing web site of your laptop for a manual.If you so desire to replace the hard drive.This site has some hard drive's @ a decent price;Newegg Good luck on what ever you decide.
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I do hope you made an Image of your HD before it went south. Replacing the HD is probably the answer, but without an installation disk, your only alternative would be an Image, unless somehow you can get the present HD operational long enough to create an Image or to clone it. If it is completely dead and you do not have an Image or disk, then you will have to most likely purchase one. If you have not done so yet this would be a good time to check on upgrading to Win 7. Sorry for the bad news. This is the worst situation you can have and is the ideal situation for an up to date Image.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jmt356 View Post
    I tried restarting the computer on several occasions, first pressing F8 to try to go to safe mode, then pressing Esc when the first words appear on the screen, and nothing happens, I just come to a blank screen with a white underscore bar on the left, and a "tic tic tic" sound like Windows can't find some file. Then I think I tried pressing Escape, and I came to a PhoenixBIOS Setup Utility, which I suspect may bbe able to get me out of this quandary, but I have no idea as to how to navigate it.
    Is there a solution?
    When pressing F8 to enter safe mode don't press ESC. What OS is the laptop using ?
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    784
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ted: is an image the same as the Acronis backup? If so, I’m in luck; I have the original and incremental backups.
    Also, what do you mean by I would have to “purchase one”? Do you mean I must purchase an image or disk?

    Roderunner: pressing F8 to enter Safe Mode doesn’t do anything; the screen still goes blank and eventually, the computer starts beeping at me.
    I am running Windows Vista Home Premium.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger petesmst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    790
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 43 Times in 33 Posts
    @jmt356: I have posted under your original thread that I believe your disk is on its last legs.
    (My Setup: Custom built: 4.00GHz Intel Core i7-6700K CPU; MSI Z170A Gaming Carbon Motherboard (Military Class III); Win 10 Pro (64 bit)-(UEFI-booted); 16GB RAM; 512GB SAMSUNG SD850 PRO SSD; 120GB SAMSUNG 840 SSD; Seagate 2TB Barracuda SATA6G HDD; 2 X GeForceGTX 1070 8GB Graphics Card (SLI); Office 2013 Prof (32-bit); MS Project 2013 (32-bit); Acronis TI 2017 Premium, Norton Internet Security, VMWare Workstation12 Pro). WD My Book 3 1TB USB External Backup Drive). Samsung 24" Curved HD Monitor.

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jmt356 View Post
    Ted: is an image the same as the Acronis backup? If so, I'm in luck; I have the original and incremental backups.
    Also, what do you mean by I would have to "purchase one"? Do you mean I must purchase an image or disk?

    Roderunner: pressing F8 to enter Safe Mode doesn't do anything; the screen still goes blank and eventually, the computer starts beeping at me.
    I am running Windows Vista Home Premium.
    jmt356, you say you have an image backup, then your in luck. Boot your PC with Acronis recovery CD, select the newest backup, and use it to restore including MBR. Follow on screen instructions on how its done.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jmt356 View Post
    Ted: is an image the same as the Acronis backup? If so, I'm in luck; I have the original and incremental backups.
    Also, what do you mean by I would have to "purchase one"? Do you mean I must purchase an image or disk?

    Roderunner: pressing F8 to enter Safe Mode doesn't do anything; the screen still goes blank and eventually, the computer starts beeping at me.
    I am running Windows Vista Home Premium.

    What I meant was that if you do not have an image or an installation disk you might have to purchase an installation disk. if you are lucky the backup you have may work, assuming that you also made an Acronis Rescue Media with what ever version of Acronis you used to make the backup. (Hopefully an Image). The Acronis Rescue Media is used to boot into so you can see and restore the Image.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •