Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Router problem

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    have a Linksys WRT54G wireless router. I'm connected to a DSL modum on Prodigy Aire - ISP is Telnor - location San Felipe Baja California, Mexico.

    I used this router last year with no problems, but was ofline for several months and when I hooked it back up I have some problems. I use Firefox but had the same problem using IE.

    I am unable to access some websites. Not all as many of my regular sites come up without a problem. But the links from the Washington Post won't open - start but never open. Also Speedtest.net, San Diego Tribune and several others that I use regularly. One site opened but did not display all the data fields - no user name block, but one for password.

    I hook my laptop up directly to the modem and have absolutely no problems. I looked at all the settings but don't see anything obvious. It'll be a while before I can get another router so can anyone help me get this one back in shape?

    Thanks

    Lou

    (I posted this in the wrong place earlier - sorry)

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,058
    Thanks
    196
    Thanked 766 Times in 700 Posts
    Lou,

    Welcome to the lounge...

    Check the DNS settings on the Setup page. Below is a graphic from my router, same as yours, using the OpenDNS servers.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    Sounds like you might need a firmware update;Linksys A word of advice,Follow the instructions in the guide line.(Most don't)
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks - I'll give it a try.

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Very easy download and update and now the router seams to work properly - Thank you very much..Lou

  7. #6
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    Happy Holidays.....
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  8. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hah! Speedtest requires Adobe Flash to work! Are you running the 64-bit browser? There is no Flash for that yet. Find the 32-bit version in your start menu and run that instead. You should have Flash in that. It sounds to me like you have a Flash problem to me! The Internet Explorer 64-bit browser has a version loaded in the x86 32-bit layer as well. Try running that next time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •