Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: MSE died

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dripping Springs, TX
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    There was an update for Microsoft Security Essentials a day or two ago. After the update, MSE is no longer running, doesn't show in the installed programs list, so I can't remove it and I can't run a new install.

    This is all on an HP laptop that's 2 - 3 years old. Any ideal how to cure the problem without formatting the disk and reinstalling?

    Thanks...jn
    Jim Neely
    www.jneely.net

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,579
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Joe

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dripping Springs, TX
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the link. Neither method suggested worked.

    The error code is 0x8004FF07

    jn
    Jim Neely
    www.jneely.net

  4. #4
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Try reinitializing MSE from within it's root folder.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dripping Springs, TX
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks, Cliff. Unfortunately, I deleted the folder and in one of the cleanups, the trash was emptied.

    jn
    Jim Neely
    www.jneely.net

  6. #6
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Run a registry cleaning app over the system. There may be some registry values left in place, boot, then try reinstalling MSE again.
    CCleaner has a mild but effective registry cleaning component built into it.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dripping Springs, TX
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks, Clint. I have run CCleaner and Registry Mechanic and they didn't solve the problem.

    jn
    Jim Neely
    www.jneely.net

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,579
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    You could try using Revo uninstaller.

    Joe
    Joe

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dripping Springs, TX
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I did try Revo. It can't see MSE either.

    Thanks for the suggestion.

    jn
    Jim Neely
    www.jneely.net

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,579
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    You could try the Windows Installer clean up tool mentioned at Repair Installer Configuration.

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dripping Springs, TX
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks. I used brute force and went back to the factory specs.

    jn
    Jim Neely
    www.jneely.net

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,579
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    That is a pain but at least you are working again.

    Thanks for posting back.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •