Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: 2 out of 4 ?

  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Good morning.

    A few days ago, I completed an upgrade to Win-7 64 bit, after placing 4 Gs of RAM into the slots, 2 per slot. Task Manager only shows 2Gs used, System shows 4 installed, 2 usable.

    What click where did I miss ? This Acer data sheet says that 4 Gs are max, why will it not use them all now ?

    Be good...........Jean.

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    The Honorable Mr. Parrot,

    Would you be so kind a to post a screenshot of the task manager showing the memory usage. (even better do a screenshot of the memory tab in the Performance Monitor).

    Respectfully,

    Mercyh

    PS> Hope you are keeping your toes warm up there in the North country. I show -10C in Montreal this morning....

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Hello, Bryce. ( I think it is ).

    Thanks for your interest in my setup. I search for this Memeory tab and found quite a few. I will include a simpleton, let me know if it answers your question. There are 4 Gs installed, System says only 2 usable after stating that there are the 4.

    Yes, it is chilly here and to top it all, I have a head cold. Shoot !
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    The remaining memory is stuck in Hardware reserved. See the following:

    MSkb

    My 32 bit machine has 2mb in Hardware reserve.

    A couple more links

    superuser.com

    and this one from one of the top windows experts in the world

    Mark Russinovich

    Hello, Bryce. ( I think it is ).
    Close, it is Royce...

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    What Windows 7 version are you using? Is it the Starter version?

    I find 2 GB "hardware reserved" a bit too much. Usually memory used by the hardware doesn't exceed around 1 GB (give or take).
    This would be explained if your version was Windows Starter, which only supports 2GB. Whenever you have more memory than your version can handle, the "excess" memory is shown as "Hardware Reserved".
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Royce and Rui, thanks for trying to help me. Heavens help those that help themselves ! I found the problem. One of the stick is bad, all my itself it shows 4096K, yes K. I interchanged the two sticks, one at the time and in both slots, one good at 2 Gs, the other as above. Now, the fight is on to get it replaced.

    As I still had both my 1 G sticks, I slipped one in and now I have and SHOW 3 Gs of RAM and all of it is used.

    Again, this was another education...........Jean.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Glad you found the issue, Jean .
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Royce, this looks better, not ?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Nice,

    Interesting solution. I have never had a bad stick show up in that way. Will write it in the little black book for future reference.....Nothing like letting someone else discover the interesting issues with a system..

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    By the way Jean (I'm too lazy to search out the proper post ), I had a chance to try out your method of copying the Win 7 install DVD to a USB drive (or in your case I think you used a spare partition) and install from that. No hitches, stalls or errors, so now I know two alternative methods that work if a working OS is already in place without having to do anything fancy at all.

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Byron, hello.

    You are giving me too much credit, it is not MY method, but I learned to read about 70 years ago and I can follow directions/instructions.

    I used a 4 G SDHC small key, I have a tape on it to not format or crunge it at all, a life saver if any this is.

    The eBay seller of that bad RAM seem to be very cooperating, time will tell. He said that he talked to an Acer representative and was assured that the sticks can not be mixed, Ha ! His two sticks were identical and one was bad, now I have two mixed sticks and the full 3 g is seen and used, talk about some expertise here. My sticks are of different manufacturers and size, one a 2 G thother a 1 G. Go search !

    Have a Merry and I hope that you were good all year long.........Jean.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •