Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Acronis TI-11

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi

    My laptop has been unusable for over 24 hours and is displaying the following message which, I understand, is from ATI:

    "Operations are in progress. Please wait.
    The machine will be turned off automatically after the operations are complete."

    The message appeared when I attempted to shutdown the computer and is persistent even if I press the on/off button.
    Short of pulling out the battery, I don't know how to get back in.
    It appears there is some harddrive activity.
    Do I just have to wait it out?

    I'm at work now and don't have the laptop with me but any suggestions would be appreciate.

    Cheers
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Do you have any scheduled backups that may be running?

    This is a good example of how flawed TI 2011 was / is, IMO (I went back to TI 2010 after my first backup with TI 2011, which I didn't allow to complete, as it was taking way too much time).

    Sometimes I wonder if the quality control team at Acronis just quit after they released TI 2010.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I installed TI about a month ago and created a disk image on an external drive but I don't recall scheduling a backup (might have though, just don't remember).

    My problem is though, how do I escape from it?
    Turning the computer off doesn't work. When I turn it back on the process just continues. I can't (don't know how) to escape from the process so that I can reboot and get control back.
    The keyboard and mouse both appear to be disabled.

    Cheers
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    If you boot in safe mode, does the process still run?

    Also, have you contacted Acronis support about that?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Can't boot.
    Can't end the process and the computer won't turn off. That is, I can turn off the power button but when I turn back on the process is still running, no boot sequence.
    C-A-D doesn't work.
    Might try removing the battery.

    Haven't tried contacting Acronis Support yet.
    I might try that tonight or tomorrow from home but, based on forums I've checked, I don't hold much hope of success from their support.

    Cheers
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Seems it is a known problem, resulting from a bug with backup validation. That being the case, you don't seem to run many risks by removing the battery.

    If you have a license for TI 2010, probably would be a good option reverting to it.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Marietta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    296
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rui Ribeiro View Post
    Seems it is a known problem, resulting from a bug with backup validation. That being the case, you don't seem to run many risks by removing the battery.

    If you have a license for TI 2010, probably would be a good option reverting to it.
    This is a great example why I rarely install new versions of most software. Instead, I wait until they are 6 months old, and download the new "fixed" version.

    It seems the initial release is really the Beta test. They just don't bother calling it that!!
    Rick Groszkiewicz
    Life is too short to drink bad wine (or bad coffee!)

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I also have had problems with TrueImage 2011. Fortunately, the problems are mostly in the annoying category and I can work around them now that I know about them. One problem is that when TI is on my secondary monitor it becomes unresponsive. Clicking in the UI doesn't do anything. Nothing. When I move the TI window back to my primary monitor it comes back to life. I was pretty bewildered until I figured that out. Even on my primary monitor it behaves strangely. Sometimes, I need to double-click where a single-click should work. Other times when I click (or double-click) nothing seems to be happening for a long while though it eventually comes around. It doesn't inspire confidence.

    But every restore test I've done so far has worked so I'm continuing to use it.

    David Salahi

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •