Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: New Secunia 2.0

  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Loungers, for the first time in my short period as a PC user, Secunia 2.0 has made an entry in start menu All Progs Startup folder. I was always led to believe it should be empty, it also shows in start tab in MMC. Can / should it be removed from Startup folder ?
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Good Morning RR. Yes it can. The startup folder is one of several locations where apps insert themselves to allow start up with Windows. Secunia does not need to be running in the background, using valuable CPU cycles and RAM. Remove it and only start it when you wish it to run, then shut it down when you're dome with it.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    The answer depends on how you want Secunia PSI to behave. If you want it running and monitoring your system all the time then leave it alone. If you want to start it periodically, scan your system, and not monitor your system in real time then remove it.

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    Good Morning RR. Yes it can. The startup folder is one of several locations where apps insert themselves to allow start up with Windows. Secunia does not need to be running in the background, using valuable CPU cycles and RAM. Remove it and only start it when you wish it to run, then shut it down when you're dome with it.
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP View Post
    The answer depends on how you want Secunia PSI to behave. If you want it running and monitoring your system all the time then leave it alone. If you want to start it periodically, scan your system, and not monitor your system in real time then remove it.
    Joe
    Ted & Joe, I like it running 24/7 I removed it from startup folder ( after imaging with Acronis 2010 ) and after a reboot it re appeared. The new version sometimes fails to auto start and needs UAC permission every fn time.
    Just looked in Process Explorer, its showing very very little usage.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Ted & Joe, just to inform you, Secunia 2.0 now starts as per original Secunia design without having the UAC activating to open the dashboard.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I just like to keep real time apps to a bare minimum. This allows me to keep things running as fast as possible. That's just the way I like it.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •