Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: LastPass

  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Loungers, I have just started using Lastpass again, this time its only installed for FireFox. The last time I used it, it was also installed on IE8, thats why it was removed, I was getting double entries for the same sites and am confused enough without any help from LastPass.
    Now to my current query. So far, its only on my laptop, will I experience any glitches if installed on my Desktop PC. ????
    Merry Christmas to all.

    [attachment=91031:merry-christmas-with-tree.gif]
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I have Last Pass installed on IE 9 beta (me) and IE 8 (wife) and Chrome. Works fine with all. I used to have it working with FF as well, but I have given up on FF.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    I have Last Pass installed on IE 9 beta (me) and IE 8 (wife) and Chrome. Works fine with all. I used to have it working with FF as well, but I have given up on FF.
    Hi Ted, are they separate LP accounts. ?
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  4. #4
    Star Lounger johjue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Chicago,Illinois
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Merry Christmas, RR-

    About 9 months ago I did exactly what you are considering. If I remember correctly, after installation it asked if this was a new or existing account. If existing account, I believe that you enter your password, answer a few set up questions, and you're good to go. I do remember that the process was quite easy, and I only have one account. I'm using Firefox only on both machines.

    John
    Dell Inspiron 530 Intel Pentium E2180 dual core @2.00 GHz 4GB Ram Win7 64 bit

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    My IE 9 beta and Chrome are on same account and PC. Wife's is on separate PC and separate account. We both use different sites, etc, so we felt having diferrent LP accounts was the way to go.

    Merry Christmas to you as well. I'm one of those lucky few that get to work yesterday, today and tomorrow (paramedic) so I'll be thinking of all you lucky stiffs at home with your families.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    [attachment=91036rink.gif]

    John & Ted.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •