Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger Omega3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I switched from a DSL provider to a new cable provider. I have one desktop connected directly to their modem that works for internet access. I want to set up my other desktop for wireless access.

    When I take the ethernet line out from my PC (the one connected directly and works) to the router and a new ethernet cable from the router to the PC it should work but it never does. Data should travel from the modem to the router to the PC using all ethernet cable. When I switch it back it works.

    I'm thinking that perhaps my IP address of the computer is hard coded on their server so when I switch the cable from my PC to the Router which has a different IP address it won't work. Is this correct? What do I need to have my cable internet provider change on their end in order for it to work?
    You know it's time to diet when you push away from the table and the table moves.

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Is your computer set to "obtain an IP address automatically"?
    Is your router set to "obtain an IP address automatically" for the internet connection?
    Is the router set up as a DHCP server on the LAN settings?
    Is the cable from the modem to the router plugged into the WAN (or internet) port?

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger Omega3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by mercyh View Post
    Is your computer set to "obtain an IP address automatically"?
    Is your router set to "obtain an IP address automatically" for the internet connection?
    Is the router set up as a DHCP server on the LAN settings?
    Is the cable from the modem to the router plugged into the WAN (or internet) port?
    I checked the tcp/ip properties on the PC and it is set to obtain an IP address automatically.
    The router setting shows Automatic Configuration - DHCP.
    Cable from modem to router was plugged into the port labeled internet. Port 1 on router was then connected to the PC.

    I believe the router is set up as a DHCP server on LAN settings but I'll have to double check and get back to you.
    You know it's time to diet when you push away from the table and the table moves.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Do both the desktop PC's have a wireless adapter? This seems pretty basic, but not all desktop PC's include a wireless adapter as laptops generally do. You may need to use a wired connection if not, unless you purchase a wireless adapter that will work with your router. Also is the router wireless capable. Again, not all are, especially older routers. I realise this is not answering your basic question on why your wired conn. is not working, but does show a couple of things to consider when switching to a wireless conn. for the second PC.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Probably it would also help to know what is actually happening on the PCs. What IPs are the PCs getting?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    connect like you described in post 3. Make sure the port 1 and internet lights are lit up on the router. If you have another cable use it to make sure you don't have a cable problem.

    Go to a command prompt on the PC (type CMD in the run or search box and hit enter). At the command prompt type:
    Code:
    ipconfig
    In the list that comes up look for the Ethernet adaper Local Area Connection then look for the IP Address (or IPv4 Address in vista or 7). The first three parts (between the dots) should be the same as the default gateway address. They will probably be something like 192.168.1.xxx (the third section could be any number from 0-254 but the two need to match). The last section of the IP address (the .xxx part) WILL be different. The gateway will probably be 192.168.1.1, this will be the ip address of the router and the address you use to access the router configuration pages.


    Next at the command prompt type the following;
    ping the.gateway.ip.address (substitute the actual address for this text. In our example above it would be 192.168.1.1)
    you found in the last step.
    <This step checks if you have connection to the router>

    If the above is working do a:
    Code:
    ping 8.8.8.8
    you should get a Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=XXms TTL=xx three times.
    <this step is to check if you have connection to the internet even if DNS is not working correctly>


    If the above works, do a:
    Code:
    ping www.google.com
    <this step checks if you have connection to the internet and can resolve DNS>

    Report back if any steps fail and we will try to help from there........

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,798
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Did you reboot the PC or do a IPCONFIG /release and ipconfig /renew after moving the cable from the modem to the router? Also, try turning the router off, power cycle the modem, wait for the modem lights to stabilize, then power up the router.

    Jerry

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger Omega3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks for everyone's reply. My ultimate goal is for both PCs to have internet access. Let's put the wireless PC aside for the moment. I realize my title on my post was not entirely correct but my ultimate goal anyway.

    I'm actually having trouble with the wired PC that is cabled to the router and then to the modem. That is a Windows XP system. Once I can figure out how to fix that, my wireless PC should be no problem since it already worked with the router when I had DSL. That communication and setup between the two will probably remain the same.

    Starting with Mercyh, I will follow everyone's suggestions. Mercyh, I understand what you are saying and how to do it. I will work on it and report back.
    You know it's time to diet when you push away from the table and the table moves.

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Starting with Mercyh, I will follow everyone's suggestions. Mercyh, I understand what you are saying and how to do it. I will work on it and report back.
    Great,

    I never know how much detail I need to go into.....

  10. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Omega3,

    Many cable ISPs capture the MAC address of the first device that is hooked up to it and use that as an authentication value.
    You can solve this problem two ways.

    One call your cable provider and ask them to reset your connection because you have new hardware {of course some ISPs want you to use their routers that they can charge monthly rent on so they won't do this}.

    The second way to solve this problem is most routers have a clone MAC address function. You hook up your original PC to the Router then enter the router software according to your manual {usually via your browser by entering http://192.168.1.1 or similar address and providing a Userid and PW}. Then find the cloning feature in the menus and turn it on and restart the router. The cable company now sees your Router as your PC and thinks all is fine.

    I'd include a picture of this feature in my LinkSys router but I'm on the road and don't have access.

    I hope this helps.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    RT,

    I had thought that might be the problem but didn't think anyone did it anymore.......

    I use more dsl and wimax than cable though....

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    What is make and model of router?

    Since the PC works fine with direct connect to new cable modem, router may be carrying over settings from the previous DSL connection.

    Could try a reset of router to factory defaults.

  13. #13
    3 Star Lounger Omega3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    The second way to solve this problem is most routers have a clone MAC address function. You hook up your original PC to the Router then enter the router software according to your manual {usually via your browser by entering http://192.168.1.1 or similar address and providing a Userid and PW}. Then find the cloning feature in the menus and turn it on and restart the router. The cable company now sees your Router as your PC and thinks all is fine.
    Mercyh, I followed your suggestions and pinged my router with success. When I pinged 8.8.8.8 I got the message: destination net unreachable.

    Retired, I followed your second method and logged into my router and turned MAC cloning on and it fixed the problem. Now my wireless PC also works through the router as well now. Success. Thanks for your valuable help and everyone's suggestions!
    You know it's time to diet when you push away from the table and the table moves.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •