Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 74
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    maryland, usa
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi, I have been using a dynex switch box for 3 computers to access the internet with no problems. A few weeks back verizon (dsl) had me configure a new connection due to a problem. I am running XP prof. 2002 sp3. Since the change we can only connect one computer at a time. Keep getting the limited connectivity box on my taskbar. I know very little regarding the info below but thought it may help. I also have three connections in my network connections folder they are my verizon online connection, local area connection 2, and local area connection (which I think is broadcom netextreme gigabit ethernet). Have been looking around trying to find just what all the TCP? DNS? and other terms and choices are and which ones should be checked but have had little luck. You guys through this and windows secrets has saved me many times. Appreciate any help.
    esmd3

    .Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Windows XP>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-6c37980b86
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-71-6C-8C-83
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.55.84
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Westell WireSpeed Dual Connect Modem

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-60-0F-E7-9D-2F
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.131.88
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    PPP adapter verizononline:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 108.8.57.68
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 108.8.57.68
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 71.242.0.12
    68.237.161.12
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    C:\Documents and Settings\Windows XP>

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,176
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 982 Times in 912 Posts
    Looks to me like you have a USB modem to connect to your ISP. Is this correct?
    Does the Dynex box connect to the modem/router direct?

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    maryland, usa
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The Dynex connects to the modem via firewire and the modem connects via USB to the computer. Thanks for the reply.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by esmd3 View Post
    The Dynex connects to the modem via firewire and the modem connects via USB to the computer. Thanks for the reply.
    I'm sorry if this sounds dumb, but shouldn't the modem and all the computers connect to the switch through the RJ-45 ports?

    Does your modem act as a DHCP Server? If not, who takes that role in your network?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,176
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 982 Times in 912 Posts
    Ugly! I'm not surprised it's not working.

    The best way to connect to your ISP is to have the phone line / cable connected to your modem / router, then the modem / router connected to a switch / built-in switch. Then all your computers connect to the switch via ethernet.

    How do you connect the computers when the internet works?

    cheers, Paul

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    maryland, usa
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry, I guess I wasn't very plain. My modem/router (Westell Wirespeed) has phone line going to the phone wall jack- the USB goes from the modem/router to computer number 1 (mine)-a firewire goes from the modem/router to the switch- the other two computers are connected to the switch via firewire connection. I know there are better ways to do this but it has worked fine in the past and just do not have extra cash to spend at present. The Westell is model # b90-210015-04.
    Thanks for the help and Happy New Year.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Maybe that setup can work, but I don't really see why you need to treat different computers in a different manner. I would connect all the computers to the switch and the modem too (the connections are Ethernet, not Firewire).

    Do you have DHCP enabled on the modem/router?

    What changed from your previous setup?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    maryland, usa
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    There are two options for DHCP in my online connection box. DHCP 67 and DHCP 68 and neither are checked. I am not sure what changed after the new connection. As you can probably tell I am not a professional as far as computers go. I had to look up DHCP. I really do not know what most of the settings are when configuring a connection and have to pretty much let auto take over.Should I check one of the choices or both (are those DHCP numbers ports?)? Would be great to be able to print or save the settings when things are working.

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    You are talking about the westell wirespeed modem, right? The manuals I found refer just an option to enable DHCP or disable it.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  10. #10
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,176
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 982 Times in 912 Posts
    I think you need to disconnect the USB from your computer and let the Westell do the work.
    Before you do that you need to login to the Westell via your browser and check the settings. Let us know if you can login tot he Westell?

    cheers, Paul

  11. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    maryland, usa
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have done away with the usb and now everything goes through the switch. All three computers to the switch via ethernet and switch to westell via ethernet. Works much faster but still only 1 computer can get internet access at a time. Will check the westell later today. Thanks.
    es

  12. #12
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,176
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 982 Times in 912 Posts
    How do you make one computer access the internet? Do you change its IP address?

    cheers, Paul

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Did the problems start after the Westell Firmware Upgrade offered by Verizon?
    Does attached screen look familiar?
    Westell WireSpeed 2110 Modem Firmware Upgrade Process

  14. #14
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    maryland, usa
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi, Sorry I haven't gotten back to you all have been out of town. The problem started a few weeks back when I had a connection problem and verizon rep had me create a new connection. Since then only one computer can access internet at at time. Tim I have not seen that screen upgrade before and if it was updated it was done without me seeing it. Both sons are at school so I can't make any changes until Friday, Jan. 7th, when one of them gets back. Should I update the westell at the site you provided Tim. I have also thought about re-installing the modem software and enabling DHCP if it is disabled. We connect each computer through it's own dial up icon. Thanks for all the help.
    Eddie

  15. #15
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,176
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 982 Times in 912 Posts
    Don't update the Westell yet, it may just be a configuration issue.
    Using a dial up icon seems to indicate the requirement for a user name / password to connect, although if you are using the Westell via ethernet this may not be the case. when you use the dial up icon, do you need to connect the Westell direct to the computer?

    cheers, Paul

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •