Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Remote Desktop Connection not working

    I can run Remote Desktop Connection (RDC) on either of two pcs on my network, call them A and B. Explorer can see A from B and B from A. They are both part of a workgroup imaginatively called "workgroup". However if I run RDC on either and "browse for computers" I get a window showing "workgroup" OK but if I click on the "+" I get the message -

    "Remote Desktop Connection
    ---------------------------
    The WORKGROUP domain/workgroup does not contain any Terminal servers.
    ---------------------------
    OK"

    Both systems are running XP.

    How do I get RDC working?

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I have not found RDC browsing to consistantly work correctly when browsing for workstations. (It will see a true Terminal Server fine). You will probably need to directly type the machine name or IP address into the RDC client to connect. I generally connect once and then save the connection profile so next time I just have to click the correct profile and it will connect.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mercyh View Post
    I have not found RDC browsing to consistantly work correctly when browsing for workstations. (It will see a true Terminal Server fine). You will probably need to directly type the machine name or IP address into the RDC client to connect. I generally connect once and then save the connection profile so next time I just have to click the correct profile and it will connect.
    mercyh,
    Unfortunately I only turned to browsing after trying both IP and Full Name. With those I get a different error message -
    "Remote Desktop Disconnected
    ---------------------------
    This computer can't connect to the remote computer.

    Try connecting again. If the problem continues, contact the owner of the remote computer or your network administrator.
    OK Help
    ---------------------------

    Sorry - should have put this in the original post, but I was not aware RDC browse was flaky.

    Incidentally I have tried this A to B, B to A, and A to C. A, B and C all visible in workgroup to all three. A has XP Pro, B and C XP Home, all up to date SP and patch wise.

    Just had a thought - all three are running the Comodo firewall. I will try switching two to the MS firewall and see if that makes a difference - unless anyone has a better idea?

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,308
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,159 Times in 1,067 Posts
    Do you have Remote Desktop allowed on Control Panel -> System, Remote tab?
    Of course, the firewall may be blocking it too.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    Do you have Remote Desktop allowed on Control Panel -> System, Remote tab? ...
    ruirib,
    A point I thought I had covered but which on further checking may be important.
    The Remote tab on the XP Pro and XP Home machines are dissimilar. All three have a top panel "Remote Assistance" (checked) with an Advanced sub panel with "Allow ...controlled remotely" checked. Only the XP Pro system also has a "Remote Desktop" panel on the Remote tab. This is also checked. I have assumed that this is only to allow definition of the specific user accounts that may be activated remotely and hence nothing to do with the basic ability of RDC to see another pc on the network. Correct, or ...?

    Peter

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,308
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,159 Times in 1,067 Posts
    Hi Peter,

    XP Home does not support Remote Desktop. There are tricks to add it, but those are tricks. Remote Assistance and Remote Desktop are not the same thing. Remote Assistance is meant to allow someone to connect to another computer, with a user present, to do whatever needs to be done. The user must be there and it must accept the assistance and grant you rights to control the computer, while chatting or talking to him.

    If you have Remote Desktop allowed on XP Pro, possible your issue is cause by the firewall. Better check that. On XP Home, either try the tricks or use something like VNC, as suggested on the linked article.

    Regards

    Rui

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    petermat (2011-01-25)

  8. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ruirib,
    OK, starting to make sense, whilst you were replying, I was editing my previous response to read as follows - which ties in with what you are saying -
    "A point I thought I had covered but which on further checking may be important.
    The Remote tab on the XP Pro and XP Home machines are dissimilar. All three have a top panel "Remote Assistance" (checked) with an Advanced sub panel with "Allow ...controlled remotely" checked. Only the XP Pro system also has a "Remote Desktop" panel on the Remote tab. This is also checked now but was not previously. I had assumed that this is only to allow definition of the specific user accounts that may be activated remotely and hence nothing to do with the basic ability of RDC to see another pc on the network. Correct, or ...? Anyway with this checked system C / Home can control system A / Pro. But not the other way round which of course is what I want! This does seem to absolve the firewall, but will change over to the MS firewall anyway to check.

    BTW, I have tried loading RDC on the home systems from the Pro CD but the installer says RDC already installed."

    I will follow your link and see - thanks.

    Peter

  9. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ruirib,
    Thanks for this - I followed your link and got to TeamViewer, which basically works very well. I am running the free version for private use only. (Pity the jump to commercial is from free to $680 - $ 2,xxx. There is no way my small business can justify $680!)

    Anyway that just led to another proble, but I will persue that on a new thread.

  10. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,308
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,159 Times in 1,067 Posts
    Glad you found a solution, Peter .

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    petermat (2011-01-25)

  12. #10
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,772
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 548 Times in 496 Posts
    Another good remote desktop option is Logmein . I use the free version to support family and friends and it works very well. The pro version is $69.

    Jerry

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    petermat (2011-01-25)

  14. #11
    3 Star Lounger HeyJude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I also use Logmein and although I tried the Pro version, am sticking with the free version as it works very nicely. I had a friend in IA introduce me to it and he let me play around on his 'puter for practice. I ran his security programs for him to get a feel as to how it functioned. I aim to use it as a support tool for friends and family as well.
    Take a sad song and make it better

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to HeyJude For This Useful Post:

    petermat (2011-01-25)

  16. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Jerry,
    Thanks for the suggestion. The free Logmein does not offer file transfer, which TeamViewer does. Agreed the $69 / annum is somewhat more attractive than TeamViewers one time $680 - $2,xxx, but whilst I can stick to non commercial I will go with TV, but LogMeIn looks more attractive if I go for business use.
    Peter

  17. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Prices

    You can use logmein and then use rdp for file transfer or ultravnc if you need it.
    There is always a way around paying exorbitant prices.

    In windows vista /7 logmein is invaluable in getting you through the ctrl-alt-del sequence whose security has been tightened up to stop you doing it through rdp or vnc.

  18. #14
    Lounger JSS3rd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    petermat ...

    I have a desktop computer and a laptop computer on a home LAN, each running XP Pro SP3. I tried LogMeIn for use when away from home with the laptop, but had unresolvable display problems, so now I use the free version of TeamViewer. But, I've never used RDC, and it's not necessary to use TeamViewer at home.

    I don't recall whether XP Home allows you to access Group and Security Policies, but this is what worked for me:
    Start > Run, type "regedit" (no quotes)

    Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > SYSTEM > CurrentControlSet > Services > lanmanserver > parameters.

    Check the right-hand frame for the presence of an item labelled "IRPStackSize". If it doesn't exist, right-click on white space in the right-hand frame to bring up the "New" menu. Choose the "DWORD" value.

    When it is created the name will be highlighted and ready for editing. Type IRPStackSize (case sensitive).

    Right-click on the new IRPStackSize item and choose "Modify". Select
    "Decimal" and change the Value data from 0 to 15 (or higher ... I use 30).

    If IRPStackSize already exists, just do the last step to correct the Value data.

    Close the registry editor and reboot.
    For the computers to see and access each other, the following should be set in GROUP POLICY and SECURITY POLICY:
    GROUP POLICY:

    Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > Security Options:
    "Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console logon only": DISABLED
    Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > User Rights Assignment:
    "Deny access to this computer from the network": Remove GUEST
    SECURITY POLICY:

    Local Policies > Security Options:
    "Accounts: Administrator account status": ENABLED
    "Accounts: Guest account status": ENABLED
    "Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console logon only": DISABLED
    Hope this helps.

    Jim

  19. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi, u can use ultra vnc, Are u able to connect to the other computer by manually opening mstsc & entering the IP address of the machine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •