Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Display Ripple

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Display Ripple

    Greetings,
    What causes a display to ripple rather than scroll with the Line Up/Down arrows or the mouse?
    Thanks,
    Harry

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    An old or NO display driver.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I wonder if this might be something to do with the keyboard or mouse drivers installed. Perhaps you have generic drivers. I would search the web to the keyboard or mouse manufacturers web site to see if specific drivers are available for your particular models. Since you do not say what these are, I can't point to the web site, but it should be easy to find.

    You might also go to Control Panel and check settings for both the keyboard and mouse.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    737
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 64 Times in 52 Posts
    Are you by chance using 2 PCs with a 2 port KVM switch?
    Chuck

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I had similar happen to me and it was the keyboard or mouse driver or both--I forget which now...

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks to Roderunner, Ted, Doc, & Banyarola.
    Sorry about the delay in responding. Tried in timely fashion, but it seems to have disappeared into that great bit bucket in the sky.
    Am pursuing the driver and Control Panel suggestions. I'm puzzled tho, for the problem arose w/o a hardware change and in a fully functioning machine.
    I'll respond again when I get it fixed.
    Doc, No KVM switch here. -- I gave that up. Never quite sure which machine I was using.
    Thanks again,
    Harry

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •