Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Billerica MA
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Insert Hyperlink doesn't show full network

    A new user of Windows 7.
    In Office I try to create a hyperlink, but selecting Network gives nothing on the network.
    What settings do I have to change?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Do you have other PC's signed onto the network when you attempt to create the hyperlink. I also do not have anything on the network when I choose to add a hyperlink until 1 or both my other PC's are turned on and signed on.

    I do not know about other versions of Office, but I use Office 2010 on my PC's.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    In the insert Hyperlink dialog, use the "browse" button and navigate to the network location.

    Joe

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to JoeP517 For This Useful Post:

    ghurlbut (2011-01-26)

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Billerica MA
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the suggestions.
    Of the 20 other computers on the network, only the 6 running Windows 7 show up in Windows Explorer Network. One of them with Windows Server 2008 shows and Network files can be accessed there.

    In WORD 2010 I try Insert Hyperlink. Selecting Network shows searching and then it comes up empty.

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Billerica MA
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This answer works!

    It still bothers me that the Network selections fails to come up blank.

  7. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    It is most likely the way that particular control is coded and was done on purpose so you'd have to do a full navigation to the file you want.

    Joe

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    In the insert Hyperlink dialog, use the "browse" button and navigate to the network location.

    Joe
    Most users always go wrong with this specific function.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •