View Poll Results: Who should I contact (read my thread)

Voters
3. You may not vote on this poll
  • Contact Dell

    0 0%
  • Continue contacting AT&T

    0 0%
  • Contact or search Microsoft (usually prohibited)

    1 33.33%
  • Google

    2 66.67%
Multiple Choice Poll.
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Lounger walkerpbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Duncanville, Texas, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy Hibernation loses Internet connectivity!

    I've got a new modem/router (2Wire) from AT&T on a Dell Optiplex 360. The old one died in early December, but had no problem with connectivity to the Internet after coming out of Hibernation. It did have lousy wireless security, but never had any hackers that I know about. The new one has of course the best security as far as I can tell. But after hibernation, the tray icon says I am connected fine; so does network in the control panel. But my browser (Firefox) & email client (Thunderbird) & other indicators says "NOT CONNECTED!" I've so far contacted AT&T, but have not solved the problem. Does anyone have any suggestions?
    Use 1 XP & 1 Win 7 machines in Christian non-profit where I am a retired volunteer; Windows 7 on home machine.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Try this:
    Enter Device manager.
    Right click on your network adapter.
    Select the "power management" tab
    Uncheck; "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power"

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Chico USA
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I think it would help if you do some basic troubleshooting (when it hasn't reconnected) to figure out where the disconnect is:

    Do you know how to ping? If not look it up via google.

    Ping the router's IP

    Ping your ISP's DNS server

    Ping yahoo.com

    Open a command window and at the prompt type:

    ipconfig /release

    and hit Enter

    wait a few seconds and at the prompt type:

    ipconfig /refresh

    and hit Enter

    and let us know what happens.

    (I used to have this problem all the time with XP but Win 7 reconnects automatically for me every time.)

  4. #4
    Lounger walkerpbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Duncanville, Texas, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for your reply. Someone else has suggested the same process a few days ago. At the time, I have done what you suggested, to no avail. From my observation while the machine is coming out of hibernation, before the "resuming windows", I see a screen which looks like the entire machine has been powered off. Furthermore, this exact same machine came out of hibernate perfectly with a much older version of the 2Wire modem/router for about a year before it died in December 2010.
    Use 1 XP & 1 Win 7 machines in Christian non-profit where I am a retired volunteer; Windows 7 on home machine.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stockbridge,VT
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Had this problem with my westell router for several months. Finally found a post on a forum that I can't remember that said to go into my router setup and change the channel the router broadcasts on, in my case went to channel 1. Haven't had a problem since. Router is still set to sleep to save power. I also do not allow device to wake computer as it seems to me either option would defeat the purpose of sleep/hibernate. Hope this helps.

  6. #6
    Lounger walkerpbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Duncanville, Texas, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Good idea, but tried that, and it didn't work!
    Use 1 XP & 1 Win 7 machines in Christian non-profit where I am a retired volunteer; Windows 7 on home machine.

  7. #7
    Lounger walkerpbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Duncanville, Texas, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rlfvt View Post
    Had this problem with my westell router for several months. Finally found a post on a forum that I can't remember that said to go into my router setup and change the channel the router broadcasts on, in my case went to channel 1. Haven't had a problem since. Router is still set to sleep to save power. I also do not allow device to wake computer as it seems to me either option would defeat the purpose of sleep/hibernate. Hope this helps.
    What does it mean "change the channel the router broadcasts on"
    Use 1 XP & 1 Win 7 machines in Christian non-profit where I am a retired volunteer; Windows 7 on home machine.

  8. #8
    Lounger walkerpbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Duncanville, Texas, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks. I saved your suggestion off to try at a later date. I've got new memory chips. new MB & new hard disk coming, so my attention in the the meantime will be to save all data I can.
    Use 1 XP & 1 Win 7 machines in Christian non-profit where I am a retired volunteer; Windows 7 on home machine.

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stockbridge,VT
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    if you go into your router setup there should be a page for your wireless settings. the channel your router broadcasts on will be listed. it's my understanding that interference on that channel (whichever it is) is what causes this particular problem. hope this helps. as i said, this was a problem for several months until channel was changed. did this about 5 weeks ago and have not had a problem since.

  10. #10
    Lounger walkerpbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Duncanville, Texas, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rlfvt View Post
    if you go into your router setup there should be a page for your wireless settings. the channel your router broadcasts on will be listed. it's my understanding that interference on that channel (whichever it is) is what causes this particular problem. hope this helps. as i said, this was a problem for several months until channel was changed. did this about 5 weeks ago and have not had a problem since.
    Question...The wireless is for guests in the house, while the computer which has the problem is strictly Ethernet cable connected! Does that make any difference???
    Use 1 XP & 1 Win 7 machines in Christian non-profit where I am a retired volunteer; Windows 7 on home machine.

  11. #11
    Lounger walkerpbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Duncanville, Texas, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Additional complications

    I have discovered 2 more things: Sleep mode seems to cause the computer to shut down! Also, there's some kind of hard disk error which may be the key to all!
    Use 1 XP & 1 Win 7 machines in Christian non-profit where I am a retired volunteer; Windows 7 on home machine.

  12. #12
    Lounger walkerpbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Duncanville, Texas, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Talking All seems to be solved!

    I don't know about sleep mode, but the Hibernation problem was solved by a complete reformat & install of all new Windows 7! Thanks for all of your suggestions! This was suggested by Dell. Should I close this thread & how do I do that?
    Last edited by walkerpbus; 2011-03-10 at 16:08.
    Use 1 XP & 1 Win 7 machines in Christian non-profit where I am a retired volunteer; Windows 7 on home machine.

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Your reply should be sufficient. Too bad you had to reinstall but glad you got it working. Thanks for posting back.

    Joe

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •