Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts

    Need help to change Boot Order in BIOS

    I run W7 on an older desktop (a Dell 4600). I want to change the Boot
    Order. When I get to the place where I am to either hit + or -
    to move things up or down, nothing happens when I press either key.

    I did a search and found a suggestion to enable numlock and use the
    keypad. I also tried that, with the same nonaction.

    I would appreciate any help in how to make such changes in the Boot
    Order.

    Best,
    Dick

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Try the "space bar" & the "arrow keys".
    Dell is rather spartan when it comes to BIOS details, try googling your BIOS make and rev number as well.

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Dick, when in BIOS Boot tab, highlight the one you want to move then use F5 or F6 to move up or down.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Hi Clint and Roderunner:
    No joy with any of these approaches.
    I'll keep googling, and seeing what comes up.

    While we're at it, once I can change the order:
    Currently, my order is:
    Diskette Drive
    IDE CD-ROM device
    Hard-Disk drive C:

    My thought was to disable, or move to the bottom, the Diskette Drive,
    and move the Hard-Disk drive C: to be first.

    Does that make sense, assuming I can ever change the boot order?

    Dick

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Dick, as far as I know the Diskette Drive is for 'Floppies' therefore may not be required, just leave the rest in order you have, the when you boot from a cd/dvd you will get prompted to 'press any key'
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts

    I have a Dell 4600

    Hi Dick - On your BIOS screen, is NumLock turned On? On my Dell 4600, in the Boot Sequence selection, I use the + key to move down and the - key to move up. You can use the keypad if numlock is turned on. Otherwise, use the keys at the top of your keyboard Shift + to move down and - to move up.

    Hope that helps !!

    PS: My current boot order is the same as yours and I leave it that way.
    Last edited by tfspry; 2011-02-02 at 09:39. Reason: added a PS

  7. #7
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    What is the make and version number of your BIOS?
    Are there any other issues with your BIOS?

    Also, look through your BIOS carefully for an option to enable NumLocks, if you havn't already done so.

    Consider a BIOS restore and update only as a last resort.
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2011-02-02 at 09:46.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    tfspry:
    Thanks. I had tried all those before posting my problem here.
    Clint:
    My version is called: A10. Numlock was already enabled.

    Since my "numbskull" is also enabled I guess I'll leave well enough alone.

    Best,
    Dick

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Hi Dick - My BIOS is version A03. The latest version for a 4600 on Dell's site is A12. My A03 is working, so I will keep it for now.!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •