Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Durham, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    140
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Add-ins tab in Word 2010?

    Hi folks,

    An external contractor whom I support is using Word 2010. The custom toolbar we use to produce our documents isn't showing up in Word 2010.

    In Word 2007 there was an Add-ins tab which displayed this custom toolbar, and I could add a button to the QAT. Does Word 2010 have something like this? My Google searches seem to indicate that I have to create a custom tab and add these commands manually. Seriously? When I already have the toolbar?

    Just when I thought the ribbon couldn't get worse...

    Thanks,

    Beej

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 28 Times in 27 Posts
    Beej,

    The Add-Ins tab is still there in Word 2010, same as in Word 2007 - so there must be something else going on. Is the toolbar generated programmatically? Does the contractor have macros enabled? (this would only matter if the toolbar is created via code)

    Gary

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Durham, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    140
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Not generated programmatically, no. It's part of the Attached template for the document she's working on. In 2010 does she still have to enable the "Developer" tab like she did in 2007? (As an aside...I've never been certain whether enabling the Developer tab really *was* necessary to see the Add-ins tab in 2007. Was it?)

    Thanks again

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Willow Grove, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    196
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 46 Times in 38 Posts
    Click somewhere on the ribbon or the Quick Access Toolbar and choose Customize Ribbon. In the right-hand list in the Customize dialog, you should see the Add-Ins tab listed. If it's there but unchecked, check it. If you want the Developer tab to appear, check that one too -- it's unchecked by default.

    And no, it was never necessary to display the Developer tab in order to see the Add-Ins tab.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Gary,

    Is it possible to add a toolbar (generated by VBA programmatically) to home tab of the Word 2010 ribbon? Actually the toolbar is shown in Add-Ins by-default but I want to add it in home tab instead. Any ideas how to do that? Thanks.

    Ali

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,524
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 143 Times in 136 Posts
    You can dynamically build a ribbon. The basic process is to create a dynamic placeholder in your static ribbon xml code and then use VBA to create more xml code that populates the dynamic placeholder.

    Have a look at these links for some clues:
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...ffice.12).aspx
    http://www.excelguru.ca/blog/2007/01...nu-an-example/
    http://gregmaxey.mvps.org/Dynamic_Ri...nu_Control.htm
    Andrew Lockton, Chrysalis Design, Melbourne Australia

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger Charles Kenyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Madison, Wisconsin, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    1,701
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 63 Times in 61 Posts
    Not as satisfying but quicker, when the Add-Ins tab is displayed, right click by your menu and add it to the QAT. You can save this modification to your template so that it only shows up when the template is attached or loaded.
    Charles Kyle Kenyon
    Madison, Wisconsin

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the replies. Actually we had old toolbar/menu created via CommandBar and CommandBarConrtols. We would like to convert CommandBar items to Ribbon buttons. Is it possible to add CommandBar (or items) to ribbon group (in Home tab)? Any ideas if it do able or?

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    677
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 57 Times in 50 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ali007 View Post
    Thanks for the replies. Actually we had old toolbar/menu created via CommandBar and CommandBarConrtols. We would like to convert CommandBar items to Ribbon buttons. Is it possible to add CommandBar (or items) to ribbon group (in Home tab)? Any ideas if it do able or?
    If the items you want to add to the ribbon are macros, you can do that fairly easily by following the guidance here: http://office-watch.com/t/n.aspx?a=968.

    I read this quite a while ago but had forgotten about it until I saw it again today. My testing then and now was only to see if I could make the changes they described with my own macros.

    Good luck,
    Pam

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •