Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    100% processor use with IE 7 and 8

    I have a computer that uses a 4200 dual core Intel processor and 2 Gig of Ram...when using Internet Explorer, the CPU useage as shown in Task Manager is 100 % for most of the time,,,even when not connected to the internet...I have run my McAfee program and also HouseCall from Trend Micro, and only one thing came up which I fixed...however the problem still exists....any suggests on what the problem is and how to fix it, etc is appreciated....thanks, John

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,019
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 974 Times in 859 Posts
    Have you tried running IE with addins disabled?

    Joe

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,620
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 775 Times in 698 Posts
    Also run Malwarebytes .

  4. #4
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 608 Times in 556 Posts
    I have run my McAfee program and also HouseCall from Trend Micro, and only one thing came up which I fixed...however the problem still exists....any suggests on what the problem is and how to fix it, etc is appreciated....thanks, John
    What was the "one thing"?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,620
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 775 Times in 698 Posts
    In task manager, go to the processes tab, check the Show processes from all users, and click twice on the cpu column twice to sort on cpu usage. This may identify the process that's hogging your CPU (s).

    Jerry

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Burien, WA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    You also didn't mention what OS you're using. I feel it's either one of your add-ons or perhaps malware...
    A former Soggy Sysop from Seattle!
    If it isn't broken by now, give me 5 more minutes!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •