Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    187
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    100% processor use with IE 7 and 8

    I have a computer that uses a 4200 dual core Intel processor and 2 Gig of Ram...when using Internet Explorer, the CPU useage as shown in Task Manager is 100 % for most of the time,,,even when not connected to the internet...I have run my McAfee program and also HouseCall from Trend Micro, and only one thing came up which I fixed...however the problem still exists....any suggests on what the problem is and how to fix it, etc is appreciated....thanks, John

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    22,576
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 915 Times in 804 Posts
    Have you tried running IE with addins disabled?

    Joe

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,514
    Thanks
    109
    Thanked 758 Times in 682 Posts
    Also run Malwarebytes .

  4. #4
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,110
    Thanks
    159
    Thanked 606 Times in 554 Posts
    I have run my McAfee program and also HouseCall from Trend Micro, and only one thing came up which I fixed...however the problem still exists....any suggests on what the problem is and how to fix it, etc is appreciated....thanks, John
    What was the "one thing"?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,514
    Thanks
    109
    Thanked 758 Times in 682 Posts
    In task manager, go to the processes tab, check the Show processes from all users, and click twice on the cpu column twice to sort on cpu usage. This may identify the process that's hogging your CPU (s).

    Jerry

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Burien, WA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    You also didn't mention what OS you're using. I feel it's either one of your add-ons or perhaps malware...
    A former Soggy Sysop from Seattle!
    If it isn't broken by now, give me 5 more minutes!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •