Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unidentified public network message in Win 7

    when I start a Windows 7 computer at home, I get a message that the computer is connected to my home network; but the network is at the same time characterized as "unidentified public network" with no internet connectivity. I always get connected eventually but sometimes it takes many minutes. This does not happen with Windows XP systems.

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    IF,you have McAfee of any of kind UNinstall it.Here's a great free program for that;http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
    Then reboot your computer.See if you can connect to the web for a short time.
    If the above doesn't solve you problem here another suggestion;http://pocketpccentral.net/blog/2009...blem-resolved/ BTW,welcome to the lounge.
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,363
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,163 Times in 1,070 Posts
    I do get that, sometimes, when changing wireless networks. What I do to get out of it is to disable the network adapter and re-enable it again. Sometimes need to do it twice and the problem goes away.

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Hi Jack, your network should look like :-

    Attachment 27465
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lancaster County PA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Your network card is not receiving a valid IP address from your router. I have experienced this with Linksys routers. Disabling and re-enabling the network card may work but occasionally I have had to power cycle the router to get it to reasign the IP.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    In my Cisco Linksys router I can specify to release and renew the IP address. Perhaps this would help.

    CiscoRouter.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •