Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unidentified public network message in Win 7

    when I start a Windows 7 computer at home, I get a message that the computer is connected to my home network; but the network is at the same time characterized as "unidentified public network" with no internet connectivity. I always get connected eventually but sometimes it takes many minutes. This does not happen with Windows XP systems.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    IF,you have McAfee of any of kind UNinstall it.Here's a great free program for that;http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
    Then reboot your computer.See if you can connect to the web for a short time.
    If the above doesn't solve you problem here another suggestion;http://pocketpccentral.net/blog/2009...blem-resolved/ BTW,welcome to the lounge.
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  4. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,949
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,100 Times in 1,012 Posts
    I do get that, sometimes, when changing wireless networks. What I do to get out of it is to disable the network adapter and re-enable it again. Sometimes need to do it twice and the problem goes away.

  5. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Hi Jack, your network should look like :-

    Attachment 27465
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lancaster County PA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Your network card is not receiving a valid IP address from your router. I have experienced this with Linksys routers. Disabling and re-enabling the network card may work but occasionally I have had to power cycle the router to get it to reasign the IP.

  7. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    In my Cisco Linksys router I can specify to release and renew the IP address. Perhaps this would help.

    CiscoRouter.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •