Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Different shortcuts on start-up; no IconCache

    I am running Windows Vista and when I boot up my computer it displays different icons and shortcuts.
    Sometimes there are 25 icons and then there's approximately 50 icons on my desktop. When my computer open with the fewer icons displayed I can't access a number of them e.g. Internet Explorer, iTunes, Spotify etc.
    Can anyone advise me what is happening and how to resolve this problem

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rossocol View Post
    I am running Windows Vista and when I boot up my computer it displays different icons and shortcuts.

    Can anyone advise me what is happening and how to resolve this problem
    rossocol,
    Hello....Welcome to WS lounge. You can try to rebuild your "IconCache". To do this go to C:>Users>Your PC Name>AppData>Local>IconCache.db.... Right click on it and then "Delete".... Then Re-boot.... it will be rebuilt. Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for your response PlainFred - unfortunately there is no IconCache displayed in Local so I am unable to perform the actions you suggest.

    Cheers
    rossocol

  5. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rossocol View Post
    Thanks for your response PlainFred - unfortunately there is no IconCache displayed in Local so I am unable to perform the actions you suggest.
    rossocol
    rossocol,
    Hello... are you sure because i have loaded my Vista OS and it's there. Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  6. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,446
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 495 Times in 455 Posts
    Another way to do it...

    Manually Rebuild the Icon Cache using the Command Prompt
    From elevated command promt:
    taskkill /IM explorer.exe /F
    CD /d %userprofile%\AppData\Local
    DEL IconCache.db /a
    shutdown /r

  7. #6
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,751
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 545 Times in 493 Posts
    If you don't see the iconcache file, go to Control panel > Folder options > view tab and make sure the show hidden files and folders radio button is set.

    Jerry

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Fred
    Unable to see IconCache. How do I insert an image to display what I am seeing - sorry I'm a bit new at this game.

    Clint
    I'm a 'silver surfer' and struggling to complete the action as described using the Command Prompt

    Jerry
    As suggested I've taken the action you have advised to show the Hidden Files and Folders but still can't see IconCache file!

    Cheers
    Rossocol

  9. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rossocol View Post
    Fred
    Unable to see IconCache. How do I insert an image to display what I am seeing - sorry I'm a bit new at this game.
    rossocol,
    Hello... to take a "screenshot" you can use this free software from "Fastonecapture 5.3" it's about the easiest one around. You can download from this link http://www.aplusfreeware.com/categor...neCapture.html You will then have to install it and look through the options available EX: where to store the "Screenshot" (some folder on your PC ) make it anything you want. Once you have the "screenshot " when you post... use the "advanced " option and click on "Manage Attachments" then "browse " to your folder containing your "screenshot " and click on "Upload"When finished click on "Submit Reply"

    PS: make sure that your following the exact "path" to the IconCache" that i outlined ...It's easy to go down the wrong one. Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  10. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Fred - I've 'hopefully' attached a screenshot of what I am seeing and as you can se there is no IconCache.
    I've followed the instructions you gave me regarding the location of IconCache and the filepath displayed to me appears to be correct. Any suggestions?

    Cheers
    Rossocol
    Attached Images Attached Images

  11. #10
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rossocol View Post
    Any suggestions?
    rossocol,
    Hello... At this point you should try CLiNT's "rebuild" IconCache example ..Don't have any idea about what would make it seemingly vanish ? Make sure that you run the "Command Prompt" as "Administrator" (right click on it) The only other suggestion is that the file must be somewhere on your PC or you wouldn't have any "Icons" So.... do a search for it.. Download this program (free) "Everything" http://www.voidtools.com/ set it up to only look in your C: volume, or if you have multiple drives it will scan all. Once downloaded and installed , type in the search box IconCache.db and it will show you where it is hiding. Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  12. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks - I will give it go.
    Many thanks for your time, effort and suggestions

    Rossocol

  13. #12
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,446
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 495 Times in 455 Posts
    Clarification:

    Get yourself to an elevated command promt
    (The above link will show you how)
    Then copy and paste the following into it:
    taskkill /IM explorer.exe /F
    CD /d %userprofile%\AppData\Local
    DEL IconCache.db /a
    shutdown /r

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •