Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Panama City, Florida,USA
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Question Internet Conection using A/B data switch

    Windows 7, I use KVM switch to view 2 computers on one monitor, use mouse. What I also have is a A/B switch box which I would like to be able to use to connect to internet without having to unplug moden to get new IP when I switch. Can I use same IP for both computers as I only use one at a time, how would I set this up, thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Lobo,

    What you want is a Router. You plug your modem into the router and the computers into the router, instant shared internet connection. No switching required and each computer has it's own local address so you can have each computer connected to a different browser/site combo.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Panama City, Florida,USA
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Yea I used to use router but my neighbor does it this way on his without router.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Why on earth would anyone want to do it the way you describe, when a completely automatic and considerably better method (the router) is available?
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Plus the router gives a distinct advantage of providing a hardware firewall in most cases and high encryption for security. Much better alternative. And routers are fairly inexpensive and allow wireless connections. No contest!
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lobo1111 View Post
    Yea I used to use router but my neighbor does it this way on his without router.
    If you haven't thrown that router away, hook it back up, make use of that hardware firewall, and simplify.

    I would go through a router even if I only had one computer just for the added security of the hardware firewall.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •