Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts

    Need help using "Acronis WinPE ISO Builder"

    I feel dumb asking, but what the heck, I'm among friends:
    I have the Acronis Home 2011 Plus-Pack installed.
    There's an Acronis KB at http://kb.acronis.com/content/13641
    that supposedly lays out the steps for creating WinPE media.
    For the life of me I cant figure out how to do this.

    Would some kind soul lay-out the steps in "How to do this for Dummies" fashion.

    I would appreciate it very much.
    Thank you,
    Dick

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dick-Y View Post
    I have the Acronis Home 2011 Plus-Pack installed.
    Dick-Y,
    Hello... Are you sure that you need the "WinPE media" I have 2010 with "Plus Pack" and the normal "Rescue Disk" works fine. Just "askin" Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Hi Fred:
    I have had an open problem with Acronis since last Nov. I have W7 on an older Dell desktop (4600.)
    Last year I had a second disk added to my system.
    When attempting to use the "rescue disk", Acronis doesn't see my 2nd disk and fails.
    A few weeks ago, having gone up multiple levels of Acronis support over the preceeding timeframe,
    they decided that the only way to "fix" this problem was to give me a copy of the Plus Pack.
    I'm supposed to build the WinPE disk to resolve the issue.

    Once I found I couldn't "rescue" my system, I have been using Microsoft images (which have saved my bacon 3 times.)
    I only use Acronis to backup my data files ('cause it's much faster than the provided Windows backup.)

    So, after that long-winded answer, that's why I need the WinPE media.

    Best,
    Dick

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dick-Y View Post

    Once I found I couldn't "rescue" my system, I have been using Microsoft images (which have saved my bacon 3 times.)
    I only use Acronis to backup my data files ('cause it's much faster than the provided Windows backup.)
    Dick-Y,
    Hello... As an interim measure have you considered "Macrium Reflect" free http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.asp At least you could do "images" with compression..until you get things sorted out. Basically "Macrium" " kicks the pants off " Windows imaging. Just used it to recover my Windows 7\64 (all updates) OS...after installing SP-1. Slow but works great with a decent user interface. Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Here is a link to a tutorial for the TI 2010 Plus Pack http://forum.acronis.com/forum/9449. 2011 should also work with this.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to thomasjk For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2011-02-25)

  7. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    We'll the adventure continues. I'm manufacturing coasters left and right.
    I downloaded the prerequisite ISO (KB3AIK_EN.ISO). It turned out to be bigger than my blank CD's. It's 1,747,600 KB.
    So I bought some 4.7 gig DVD-R blanks.
    Window 7's burner choked (power calibration error).
    So I downloaded and installed IMGBurn. It too choked.
    I have a Lite-On DVD device (DVDRW SHW-160P6S).
    Does anyone have a clue how I might burn the DVD so that I can
    follow the above tutorial?
    Thanks,
    Dick . . .the proud owner of 5 brand-new coasters

  8. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    I neglected to add above that I downloaded and installed the latest firmware/driver for the Lite-On; and even downloaded
    and tried (and uninstalled) the latest Nero Suite, after it too failed.

    Dick

  9. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Time for a new burner me thinks.

  10. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Hi Dick - I recently found one of my kids' Dell 4600 and have been upgrading it.
    It now has a PATA and SATA hard drive, dual boot of Win XP Pro and Win 7, side by side Office 2002 and Office 2010 under XP, and a new Lite-On DVD drive (SATA), Acronis 2011 TI Home.
    It is interesting that the Dell 4600 now has DVD(SATA) and CD(PATA) writers along with SATA and PATA hard drives.

    I'll give it a try later on to try to burn your image using CDBurnerXP is a free. It works in Operating Systems: Windows 2000/XP/2003 Server/Vista/2008/Win7 (x86 / x64).
    Last edited by tfspry; 2011-02-25 at 20:04. Reason: added along with SATA and PATA hard drives

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to tfspry For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2011-02-26)

  12. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Thomasjk:
    Thanks for the helpful response /sarc
    I have tried W7's burner; as well as:
    Nero
    ISORecorder
    FreeBurner
    IMGBurn

    At least tfspry offered another suggestion.
    Dick

  13. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dick-Y View Post
    Thomasjk:
    Thanks for the helpful response /sarc
    I have tried W7's burner; as well as:
    Nero
    ISORecorder
    FreeBurner
    IMGBurn

    At least tfspry offered another suggestion.
    Dick
    I was referring to the hardware not the software. if all the burning software you have tried fails with the hardware then that implies the hardware is likely defective. You might look at this link Window 7's burner choked (power calibration error)
    Last edited by thomasjk; 2011-02-26 at 11:51.

  14. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Hi Dick - On my Dell 4600 with a Lite-On DVD writer and Win7, I was able to burn the KB3AIK_EN.ISO using the CDBurnerXP software. I chose "Burn ISO image".

    Have you had a chance to try it? You may have to use the CDBurnerXP version that does not have "Open Candy".

    Good luck !!

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to tfspry For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2011-02-27)

  16. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Hi tfspry:

    In my searching I came upon Daemon_Lite. I installed that, and was able to mount the ISO without
    having to burn it. Using that mounted ISO I have just installed the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK).
    That's supposed to be the first step in using the Acronis WinPE ISO builder. The end of that adventure is supposed to be
    small enough to fit on a CD (and in the past, for other purposes I have been able to burn CD's.)

    When all that is done, I'm going to circle back and use the software you suggested to try to burn the DVD,
    because I'm sure I'll need that capabilty in the future.

    Thanks for bearing with me,
    Dick

  17. #14
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,203
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 989 Times in 919 Posts
    I use WinPE to image Win7 boxes at work. It works nicely and produces boot disks of about 140MB, so I can;t see why you need hundreds of GB of ISO.
    I used this tutorial APC Magazine

    cheers, Paul

  18. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Paul T:
    I was told that the WAIK was a prerequisite to creating an Acronis usable WinPE. As you can see above,
    that presented a problem for me with my DVD burner unable to burn the WAIK so that I could install it.
    The Daemon tool solved that issue for me by enabling me to mount the WAIK ISO, so I finally could install it.
    Using the Acronis 2011 Plus Package I was able to create the Acronis WinPE recovery disk I needed.
    I tested that a while ago, and at long last I was able to recover from An Acronis 2011 image.

    Up till that point I have had to rely on W7 images, because Acronis has been choking on my 2 disk setup.

    Dick

    PS,
    This has been an open issue between Acronis support and me since Nov. 2010; and it was one of their corporate
    support people (3 levels up their support chain) who suggested the Daemon tool to me, for which I am grateful.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •