Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    maine
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Control Panel says it's empty

    I have Windows 7. When I click on Start, then control panel, it says "empty."
    any suggestions

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RidleyCove View Post
    I have Windows 7. When I click on Start, then control panel, it says "empty."
    any suggestions
    In theory, that should be impossible. Can you post an image ?
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    maine
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Here's a picture, at least I think I attached it.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RidleyCove View Post
    Here's a picture, at least I think I attached it.
    RidleyCove,
    Hello... If you "right click" on the the "start orb" and select properties>start menu>Customize>Control Panel>display as a menu... that should give you what you want. Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Just Plain Fred For This Useful Post:

    RidleyCove (2011-02-28)

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    maine
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks. I just tried it and it already said display as a menu. Incidentally it worked before today just fine. I do not know of anything I have done.

  7. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    What happens if you >load Help>type Control Panel in search box>click on Working with Control Panel>click on "Click to open Control Panel."?

    This may also be worth a look....
    Windows 7 - Control Panel As Menu = Blank

    PS: I have my Control Panel set to Display as a link
    Last edited by tfspry; 2011-02-28 at 19:14. Reason: added a link and a PS

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to tfspry For This Useful Post:

    RidleyCove (2011-02-28)

  9. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    maine
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks. It works as a link and I decided to be happy with that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •