Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    insert hyperlink

    When my co-worker copies and pastes a URL onto a Word document, it doesn't look like a normal hyperlink, all blue and underlined. It looks like this: {HYPERLINK "http://www.microsoft.com"} (But on her documents, you don't see the blue and underline, like here.) Furthermore, you can't just delete the brackets, text, and quotes. You can only selected the whole thing at once, like it's a picture. Weird.

    Now, when she sends the documents to me, the hyperlinks looks normal.

    Any idea what this is? Must be a setting somewhere, but I can't find it.

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Show field codes instead of values

    Quote Originally Posted by njRob View Post
    When my co-worker copies and pastes a URL onto a Word document, it doesn't look like a normal hyperlink, all blue and underlined. It looks like this: {HYPERLINK "http://www.microsoft.com"} (But on her documents, you don't see the blue and underline, like here.) Furthermore, you can't just delete the brackets, text, and quotes. You can only selected the whole thing at once, like it's a picture. Weird.

    Now, when she sends the documents to me, the hyperlinks looks normal.

    Any idea what this is? Must be a setting somewhere, but I can't find it.
    ===========================
    You have a wrong setting. In Word 2007, go into Word Options... Advanced... and uncheck Show field codes instead of values. I don't remember where that setting in in earlier versions of word, but it's called the same thing.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Software Trainer For This Useful Post:

    njRob (2011-03-03)

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Cool

    That's it, Software Trainer. Thank you very much.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    The easy way to toggle the display of fields between CODES and RESULTS is Alt+F9. Easy to do, easy to do accidentally, but perhaps not easy to remember.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •