Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oceanside, California,USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Vista does not show thumbnails

    MyLaptop does not show thumbnails. My Desktop does.
    I have compared all the settings. They are absolutly the
    same on each computer. i have been through all the
    usual suspects discussed on the net like in folder options the
    "reset folders" and "restore defaults", no results.
    The only difference I can find between the computers is
    in properties,details. The Desktop shows datas for images,
    the Laptop doesn't as shown in the attached images.
    Any help out there?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    Check under Control Panel, Folder Options, View tab to ensure Always show icons, never thunmnails is unchecked. This should allow a thumbnails.db to show in the folders in question to allow thumbnails.

    FolderOptions.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oceanside, California,USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have done that, and I compared all the settings in Folder Options and Performance Settings. They are absolutely the same in both computers.
    But only one computer shows thumbnails.
    Thanks

  5. #4
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,655
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 112 Times in 97 Posts
    Hi Labskaus,

    See if this link helps remedy the thumbnail problem.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oceanside, California,USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I tried that already, it does not solve the problem.
    Thanks
    Labskaus

  7. #6
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,339
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 470 Times in 432 Posts
    A few other things to try:

    1 Right-click Computer and choose Properties. Click the Advanced system settings link at left. Click the Settings button in the Performance pane. On the Visual Effects tab, be sure the option Show thumbnails instead of icons is checked. If not, check it and click OK.

    2 Ensure the pictures are JPEGs or some other format for which Vista can show thumbnails.

    3 Copy and paste the contents of the quote to an elevated command prompt:
    Rebuild icons
    taskkill /F /IM explorer.exe
    cd /d %userprofile%\AppData\Local
    attrib –h IconCache.db
    del IconCache.db
    start explorer
    4 Techarena:Supermind post #7
    Fix Found: Click through the following:

    Start, Control Panel, System and Maintenance, Administrative Tools-Free up disk space, Files from all users, (C OK, Files to delete:CHECK THUMBNAILS OPTION, click OK.

    Everything was back to normal! Clearing the thumbnail cache via this method worked for me.

    By the way, this problem just appeared recently. I have been running Vista since it's initial release two years ago and only had a problem develop this week.
    Something other than cache size (program update maybe) has caused this issue. Perhaps they can fix this issue in a future update.
    I do not relish deleting cache on a regular basis just to perform a go around for a systemic issue.

    Before starting make sure you are logged on as an Administrator. Then follow these steps:

    1. First, turn off thumbnail creation by opening Windows Explorer, clicking the Organize button and selecting Folder and Search Options.
    Click on the View tab and check Always show icons, never thumbnails. Click the OK button.
    2.Then, run Disk Cleanup on Drive C: and empty the cache so you can recover the disk space. You can find it in Accessories/System Tools.
    3.In Windows Explorer, navigate to the AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows folder under your name.
    If you can't find it, just copy the following: %LocalAppData%\Microsoft\Windows
    Paste it into the Address Bar and hit Enter.
    4.Right-Click on the Explorer folder and select Properties.
    Select the Security tab.
    Click the Advanced button.
    On the Permissions tab, click the Edit button.
    Uncheck Include inheritable permissions from this object's parent.
    5.Click the Remove button in the Windows Security box that pops up.
    6.Click the OK button on the Permissions Tab.
    7.Click the Yes button in the Windows Security box that pops up.
    8.Close all the open boxes.
    9.Go back into the Folder and Search Options and uncheck the Always show icons, never thumbnails and you're done.

    Now, browse any folder you want and Windows will create the thumbnails on the fly, but won't save them to disk.
    5 Techarena: ascogginloyd post # 10
    I had this problem and couldn't figure out what was going on because I changed every possible view/performance setting I could. I also tried installing thumbnail cache etc for vista. It turned out that the problem was that my windows display transparency was not enabled.
    1. Go into display settings for windows
    2. Change windows to aero
    3. Check transparency enables

    Turns out you cannot use explorer thumbnails if your windows are not transparent, a feature new to windows with vista!

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oceanside, California,USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Vista does not show Thumbnails

    Thanks a lot!
    It really might be a problem with Aero.
    When I go to to display settings, I cannot change to Aero on
    the laptop, because Aero is not on the dropdown menu.
    On my desktop it is, although I use the same OS.
    How can I get Aero to work?

    Thanks again

    Labskaus

  9. #8
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,339
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 470 Times in 432 Posts
    How do I turn on the new 3D effects (Aero Glass)





    If you have already done all of this and aero still isn't working. Make sure your video card setting is at 32 bit. If not you will not be able to use the aero features. You can change this under display settings in the personalization menu.

  10. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oceanside, California,USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The problem might be that my rating is to low for running aero. My Graphics subscore is 3.1.
    Is that to low?

  11. #10
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,655
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 112 Times in 97 Posts
    The lowest base score that supports Aero is 3.0. If your graphics score of 3.1 is the lowest of your component scores, you should be able to run Aero. Check this MS document on the Windows Experience Index.

  12. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oceanside, California,USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok, I got Aero running, but Vista does not show thumbnails.
    I am mystified.
    Thanks a lot.
    Labskaus

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •